TheBaseballPage.com

Sean Casey

Sean Casey

Position(s):
1B, DH
Nicknames:
The Mayor
Born:
July 2, 1974
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 4"
Weight:
215 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-12-1997 with CLE
Allstar Selections:
1999 HA
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1997 CLE AL DH 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1997 CLE AL 1B 1 0 2 0 0 0 1.00 6.00 2.00
1998 CIN NL 1B 86 79 643 36 4 65 .994 8.940 7.900
1999 CIN NL 1B 148 147 1,189 55 6 109 .995 8.630 8.410
1999 CIN NL DH 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2000 CIN NL 1B 129 126 1,062 61 6 106 .995 9.370 8.710
2001 CIN NL 1B 136 134 1,146 62 7 89 .994 9.650 8.880
2001 CIN NL DH 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2002 CIN NL 1B 108 107 927 70 7 93 .993 9.600 9.230
2002 CIN NL DH 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2003 CIN NL 1B 144 144 1,257 75 6 112 .996 9.580 9.250
2004 CIN NL 1B 145 142 1,233 56 8 86 .994 9.310 8.890
2004 CIN NL DH 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2005 CIN NL DH 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2005 CIN NL 1B 134 132 1,153 55 2 91 .998 9.550 9.010
2006 PIT NL 1B 55 55 470 20 0 44 1.00 9.560 8.910
2006 DET AL 1B 51 47 467 14 2 40 .996 10.480 9.430
2007 DET AL 1B 131 105 992 42 2 87 .998 9.410 7.890
2007 DET AL DH 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2008 BOS AL 1B 45 40 331 13 3 25 .991 9.040 7.640
2008 BOS AL DH 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

November 29

  • 1990

    A consortium of Canadian investors led by Montreal Expos pre ...

  • 1976

    On November 29, 1976, in perhaps the most celebrated free ag ...

  • 1971

    Six teams are involved in a series of blockbuster trades. In ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Sean Casey

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles