TheBaseballPage.com

Sean Casey

Sean Casey

Position(s):
1B, DH
Nicknames:
The Mayor
Born:
July 2, 1974
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 4"
Weight:
215 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-12-1997 with CLE
Allstar Selections:
1999 HA
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1997 CLE 6 10 1 2 0 0 0 1 1 2 .200 .400 .200 .600
1998 CIN 96 302 44 82 21 1 7 52 43 45 .272 .424 .417 .841
1999 CIN 151 594 103 197 42 3 25 99 61 88 .332 .449 .539 .988
2000 CIN 133 480 69 151 33 2 20 85 52 80 .315 .438 .517 .954
2001 CIN 145 533 69 165 40 0 13 89 43 63 .310 .407 .458 .865
2002 CIN 120 425 56 111 25 0 6 42 43 47 .261 .374 .362 .736
2003 CIN 147 573 71 167 19 3 14 80 51 58 .291 .384 .408 .792
2004 CIN 146 571 101 185 44 2 24 99 46 36 .324 .422 .534 .956
2005 CIN 137 529 75 165 32 0 9 58 48 48 .312 .412 .423 .836
2006 PIT 59 213 30 63 15 0 3 29 23 22 .296 .432 .408 .840
2006 DET 53 184 17 45 7 0 5 30 10 21 .245 .304 .364 .668
2007 DET 143 453 40 134 30 1 4 54 39 42 .296 .386 .393 .779
2008 BOS 69 199 14 64 14 0 0 17 17 25 .322 .417 .392 .809
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1997 CLE 6 12 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 0
1998 CIN 96 351 3 0 126 3 3 11 1 1
1999 CIN 151 669 5 0 320 9 13 15 0 2
2000 CIN 133 545 6 0 248 7 4 16 1 0
2001 CIN 145 588 3 0 244 9 8 16 3 1
2002 CIN 120 476 3 0 154 5 6 11 2 1
2003 CIN 147 629 3 0 234 2 4 19 4 0
2004 CIN 146 633 6 0 305 10 5 16 2 0
2005 CIN 137 587 5 0 224 5 3 27 2 0
2006 PIT 59 244 2 0 87 6 5 7 0 0
2006 DET 53 196 1 0 67 1 4 3 0 1
2007 DET 143 496 2 0 178 2 11 9 2 2
2008 BOS 69 218 0 0 78 2 3 6 1 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1405 5066 690 1531 735 322 12 130 577 477 62 18 8
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BOS 69 199 14 64 17 14 0 0 1 0 25 17 2
CIN 1075 4007 588 1223 604 256 11 118 15 5 465 387 50
CLE 6 10 1 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 1
DET 196 637 57 179 84 37 1 9 2 3 63 49 3
PIT 59 213 30 63 29 15 0 3 0 0 22 23 6

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 29

  • 2011

    Former Texas Ranger pitcher Rosman Garcia is killed when his ...

  • 2009

    The New York Mets sign free agent left fielder Jason Bay to ...

  • 2009

    The San Francisco Giants sign Mark DeRosa to a two-year $12 ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Sean Casey

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles