TheBaseballPage.com

Norm Cash

Norm Cash

Position(s):
LF, OF, RF, 1B, DH
Nicknames:
Stormin' Norman
Born:
November 10, 1934
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6'
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-18-1958 with CHA
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1959 AL CHA WS 0 4 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1968 AL DET WS 1 7 26 5 10 5 0 0 1 5 3 0 0 0 0
1972 AL DET ALCS 0 5 15 1 4 2 0 0 1 3 2 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
CHA 1959 WS 4 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
DET 1968 WS 7 30 1 0 13 0 0 0 0 0
DET 1972 ALCS 5 18 0 1 7 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

May 28

  • 1978

    On May 28, 1978, future Hall of Famer Jim Palmer records the ...

  • 1973

    On May 28, 1973, Chicago White Sox hurler Wilbur Wood picks ...

  • 1968

    On May 28, 1968, the American League announces that it will ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1968 World Series, All Star, Baseball History, Chicago White Sox, Detroit Tigers, Norm Cash, Tiger Stadium

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles