TheBaseballPage.com

Norm Cash

Norm Cash

Position(s):
LF, OF, RF, 1B, DH
Nicknames:
Stormin' Norman
Born:
November 10, 1934
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6'
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-18-1958 with CHA
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1958 CHA AL LF 1 1 1 0 0 0 1.00 1.00 1.00
1958 CHA AL OF 4 1 2 0 0 0 1.00 1.380 .500
1958 CHA AL RF 3 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 2.250 .330
1959 CHA AL 1B 31 25 231 14 4 19 .984 9.740 7.900
1960 DET AL LF 3 3 5 0 0 0 1.00 1.800 1.670
1960 DET AL OF 4 3 4 0 0 0 1.00 1.380 1.00
1960 DET AL RF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1960 DET AL 1B 99 86 739 59 7 68 .991 8.900 8.060
1961 DET AL 1B 157 157 1,231 127 11 121 .992 8.790 8.650
1962 DET AL 1B 146 143 1,081 116 10 94 .992 8.490 8.200
1962 DET AL OF 3 3 10 0 0 0 1.00 5.00 3.330
1962 DET AL RF 3 3 9 0 0 0 1.00 4.500 3.00
1963 DET AL 1B 142 138 1,161 99 7 93 .994 9.250 8.870
1964 DET AL 1B 137 129 1,105 92 4 97 .997 9.410 8.740
1965 DET AL 1B 139 129 1,091 97 9 96 .992 9.200 8.550
1966 DET AL 1B 158 156 1,271 114 17 118 .988 9.030 8.770
1967 DET AL 1B 146 131 1,135 112 6 89 .995 9.510 8.540
1968 DET AL 1B 117 105 924 88 8 66 .992 9.430 8.650
1969 DET AL 1B 134 127 1,016 96 7 99 .994 8.770 8.300
1970 DET AL 1B 114 100 868 70 10 76 .989 9.280 8.230
1971 DET AL 1B 131 122 1,020 75 9 105 .992 8.920 8.360
1972 DET AL 1B 134 119 1,060 70 8 102 .993 9.420 8.430
1973 DET AL DH 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1973 DET AL 1B 114 104 856 64 8 72 .991 9.520 8.070
1974 DET AL 1B 44 41 368 24 6 32 .985 9.700 8.910
This day in baseball history

May 22

  • 1990

    On May 22, 1990, Chicago Cubs outfielder Andre Dawson breaks ...

  • 1975

    On May 22, 1975, Hall of Fame pitcher Robert Moses “Lefty ...

  • 1969

    On May 22, 1969, Atlanta Braves slugger Hank Aaron is lifted ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1968 World Series, All Star, Baseball History, Chicago White Sox, Detroit Tigers, Norm Cash, Tiger Stadium

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles