TheBaseballPage.com

Norm Cash

Norm Cash

Position(s):
LF, OF, RF, 1B, DH
Nicknames:
Stormin' Norman
Born:
November 10, 1934
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6'
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-18-1958 with CHA
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1958 CHA 13 8 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 .250 .250 .250 .500
1959 CHA 58 104 16 25 0 1 4 16 18 9 .240 .462 .375 .837
1974 DET 53 149 17 34 3 2 7 12 19 30 .228 .376 .416 .792
1970 DET 130 370 58 96 18 2 15 53 72 58 .259 .468 .441 .908
1960 DET 121 353 64 101 16 3 18 63 65 58 .286 .487 .501 .989
1973 DET 121 363 51 95 19 0 19 40 47 73 .262 .413 .471 .884
1967 DET 152 488 64 118 16 5 22 72 81 100 .242 .416 .430 .846
1972 DET 137 440 51 114 16 0 22 61 50 64 .259 .382 .445 .827
1969 DET 142 483 81 135 15 4 22 74 63 80 .280 .422 .464 .886
1964 DET 144 479 63 123 15 5 23 83 70 66 .257 .409 .453 .862
1968 DET 127 411 50 108 15 1 25 63 39 70 .263 .365 .487 .852
1963 DET 147 493 67 133 19 1 26 79 89 76 .270 .462 .471 .933
1965 DET 142 467 79 124 23 1 30 82 77 62 .266 .439 .512 .951
1966 DET 160 603 98 168 18 3 32 93 66 91 .279 .395 .478 .872
1971 DET 135 452 72 128 10 3 32 91 59 86 .283 .429 .531 .960
1962 DET 148 507 94 123 16 2 39 89 104 82 .243 .473 .513 .986
1961 DET 159 535 119 193 22 8 41 132 124 85 .361 .609 .662 1.271
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1958 CHA 13 8 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1959 CHA 58 130 2 1 39 5 3 0 1 1
1960 DET 121 428 4 0 177 6 1 0 4 2
1961 DET 159 672 2 2 354 9 19 16 11 5
1962 DET 148 629 5 0 260 13 12 13 6 3
1963 DET 147 593 3 2 232 6 8 9 2 3
1964 DET 144 559 7 0 217 3 4 12 2 1
1965 DET 142 553 4 1 239 4 5 9 6 6
1966 DET 160 679 5 1 288 4 4 15 2 1
1967 DET 152 577 3 1 210 4 9 7 3 2
1968 DET 127 458 3 2 200 3 7 12 1 1
1969 DET 142 556 3 1 224 6 5 9 2 1
1970 DET 130 452 5 0 163 5 6 16 0 1
1971 DET 135 523 4 1 240 7 7 5 1 0
1972 DET 137 501 3 4 196 4 13 9 0 2
1973 DET 121 420 2 0 171 8 7 6 1 0
1974 DET 53 172 0 1 62 3 2 1 1 1
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
2089 6705 1046 1820 1103 241 41 377 1091 1043 90 43 30
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CHA 71 112 18 27 16 0 1 4 1 1 10 18 5
DET 2018 6593 1028 1793 1087 241 40 373 42 29 1081 1025 85
This day in baseball history

December 25

  • 2004

    The Kansas City Royals sign free agent pitcher Jose Lima. ...

  • 2003

    The Cleveland Indians sign free agent second baseman Ron Bel ...

  • 2002

    Pete Rose admits that he bet on baseball, "Four or five time ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1968 World Series, All Star, Baseball History, Chicago White Sox, Detroit Tigers, Norm Cash, Tiger Stadium

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles