TheBaseballPage.com

George Caster

George Caster

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Ug
Born:
August 4, 1907
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-10-1934 with PHA
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1934 PHA AL P 5 0 5 9 1 1 .933 0 2.800
1935 PHA AL P 25 0 4 19 1 1 .958 0 .920
1937 PHA AL P 34 0 8 44 4 2 .929 0 1.530
1938 PHA AL P 42 0 12 44 4 1 .933 0 1.330
1939 PHA AL P 28 0 9 21 1 4 .968 0 1.070
1940 PHA AL P 36 0 10 27 2 2 .949 0 1.030
1941 SLA AL P 32 0 11 20 1 3 .969 0 .970
1942 SLA AL P 39 0 8 17 1 1 .962 0 .640
1943 SLA AL P 35 0 2 17 0 1 1.00 0 .540
1944 SLA AL P 42 0 2 13 0 0 1.00 0 .360
1945 SLA AL P 10 0 1 2 0 0 1.00 0 .300
1945 DET AL P 22 0 3 9 0 0 1.00 0 .550
1946 DET AL P 26 0 0 11 1 1 .917 0 .420

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 27

  • 1988

    On August 27, 1988, manager Tommy Lasorda records his 1,000t ...

  • 1982

    On August 27, 1982, Rickey Henderson of the Oakland A’s br ...

  • 1978

    On August 27, 1978, Joe Morgan of the Cincinnati Reds hits h ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
George Caster

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles