TheBaseballPage.com

George Caster

George Caster

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Ug
Born:
August 4, 1907
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-10-1934 with PHA
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1934 PHA 5 3 2 0 37 3.410 32 15 14 14 3 2 0 3
1935 PHA 25 1 4 1 63 6.250 86 24 37 44 1 0 0 8
1937 PHA 34 12 19 0 232 4.430 227 100 107 114 33 19 3 23
1938 PHA 42 16 20 1 281 4.350 310 112 117 136 40 20 2 25
1939 PHA 28 9 9 0 136 4.900 144 59 45 74 17 7 1 16
1940 PHA 36 4 19 2 178 6.560 234 75 69 130 24 11 0 18
1941 SLA 32 3 7 3 104 5.00 105 36 37 58 9 3 0 12
1942 SLA 39 8 2 5 80 2.810 62 34 39 25 0 0 0 3
1943 SLA 35 6 8 8 76 2.120 69 43 41 18 0 0 0 4
1944 SLA 42 6 6 12 81 2.440 91 46 33 22 0 0 0 5
1945 SLA 10 1 2 1 16 6.890 20 9 7 12 0 0 0 0
1945 DET 22 5 1 2 51 3.860 47 23 27 22 0 0 0 3
1946 DET 26 2 1 4 41 5.660 42 19 24 26 0 0 0 1
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1946 DET 26 4 5.660 0 1 0 0.26
1945 DET 22 2 3.860 0 2 0 0.25
1945 SLA 10 1 6.890 0 0 0 0.3
1944 SLA 42 12 2.440 0 0 0 0.28
1943 SLA 35 8 2.120 0 1 1 0.24
1942 SLA 39 5 2.810 0 3 1 0.21
1941 SLA 32 3 5.00 0 2 0 0.25
1940 PHA 36 2 6.560 0 3 1 0.31
1939 PHA 28 0 4.900 0 3 1 0.27
1938 PHA 42 1 4.350 0 3 0 0.27
1937 PHA 34 0 4.430 0 2 0 0.25
1935 PHA 25 1 6.250 0 2 0 0.32
1934 PHA 5 0 3.410 0 3 1 0.23
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
376 100 39 37 595 597 695 833 1,469 121 127 62 169

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 25

  • 2008

    On July 25, 2008, a statue is dedicated at the National Base ...

  • 2007

    On July 25, 2007, two New York players reached the doorstep ...

  • 2004

    On July 25, 2004, a record number of Hall of Famers return t ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
George Caster

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles