TheBaseballPage.com

George Caster

George Caster

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Ug
Born:
August 4, 1907
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-10-1934 with PHA
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1939 PHA 28 43 2 9 0 0 0 3 0 8 .209 .209 .209 .419
1944 SLA 42 20 1 5 1 0 0 2 0 7 .250 .250 .300 .550
1934 PHA 5 15 1 4 0 0 0 4 0 2 .267 .267 .267 .533
1940 PHA 36 62 3 8 1 0 0 4 3 24 .129 .177 .145 .323
1945 SLA 10 3 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 .333 .333 .333 .667
1935 PHA 26 22 2 5 1 0 0 0 1 10 .227 .273 .273 .545
1941 SLA 32 29 0 3 0 0 0 1 0 9 .103 .103 .103 .207
1945 DET 22 11 0 2 0 0 0 1 2 3 .182 .364 .182 .545
1937 PHA 37 90 6 19 4 0 0 11 2 24 .211 .233 .256 .489
1942 SLA 39 15 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 5 .067 .133 .067 .200
1946 DET 26 7 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 .143 .143 .143 .286
1938 PHA 42 101 9 20 5 0 0 10 8 28 .198 .287 .248 .535
1943 SLA 35 22 0 3 1 0 0 1 1 9 .136 .182 .182 .364
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1939 PHA 28 45 0 2 9 0 0 0 0 0
1944 SLA 42 20 0 0 6 0 0 0 0 0
1934 PHA 5 15 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
1940 PHA 36 67 0 2 9 0 0 2 0 0
1945 SLA 10 3 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1935 PHA 26 23 0 0 6 0 0 0 0 0
1941 SLA 32 30 0 1 3 0 0 0 0 0
1945 DET 22 15 0 2 2 0 0 0 0 0
1937 PHA 37 93 0 1 23 0 0 0 0 0
1942 SLA 39 16 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1946 DET 26 8 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0
1938 PHA 42 112 0 2 25 1 0 0 0 0
1943 SLA 35 23 0 0 4 0 0 1 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
380 440 25 81 37 13 0 0 133 18 1 0 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
PHA 174 333 23 65 32 11 0 0 0 0 96 14 1
DET 48 18 0 3 1 0 0 0 0 0 5 2 0
SLA 158 89 2 13 4 2 0 0 0 0 32 2 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

April 19

  • 1997

    On April 19, 1997, a major league game is played in Hawaii f ...

  • 1984

    On April 19, 1984, the Detroit Tigers suffer their first los ...

  • 1981

    On April 19, 1981, the Oakland Athletics set a modern day re ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
George Caster

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles