TheBaseballPage.com

Luis Castro

Luis Castro

Position(s):
2B, OF, SS
Nicknames:
Jud
Born:
December 30, 1876
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 7"
Major League Debut:
4-23-1902 with PHA
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1902 PHA AL OF 3 0 4 0 2 0 .667 0 1.330
1902 PHA AL SS 1 0 0 1 1 0 .500 0 1.00
1902 PHA AL 2B 36 0 71 85 14 10 .918 0 4.330

Related Content

This day in baseball history

May 22

  • 1990

    On May 22, 1990, Chicago Cubs outfielder Andre Dawson breaks ...

  • 1975

    On May 22, 1975, Hall of Fame pitcher Robert Moses “Lefty ...

  • 1969

    On May 22, 1969, Atlanta Braves slugger Hank Aaron is lifted ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Luis Castro

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles