TheBaseballPage.com

Phil Cavarretta

Phil Cavarretta

Position(s):
1B, OF, LF, RF
Nicknames:
Philliabuck
Born:
July 19, 1916
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-16-1934 with CHN
Allstar Selections:
1945 MVP
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1935 NL CHN WS 0 6 24 1 3 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 1 0 0
1938 NL CHN WS 0 4 13 1 6 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1945 NL CHN WS 0 7 26 7 11 5 2 0 1 3 4 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
CHN 1935 WS 6 25 0 1 3 0 0 0 0 1
CHN 1938 WS 4 13 0 0 7 0 0 0 0 0
CHN 1945 WS 7 31 0 1 16 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

November 21

  • 2006

    On November 21, 2006, Justin Morneau becomes the fourth Minn ...

  • 1980

    On November 21, 1980, the New York Yankees fire manager Dick ...

  • 1972

    On November 21, 1972, Boston Red Sox catcher Carlton Fisk be ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1938 World Series, Chicago Cubs, Chicago White Sox, Manager, Most Valuable Player Award, New York Mets, Phil Cavarretta, firstbase

Comments

  • umunbolo said: ace maxs herbal obat kanker tiroid TANPA EFEK SAMPING, mengobati sampai tuntas dalam waktu yang cepat. 11:35AM 10/31/14
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles