TheBaseballPage.com

Phil Cavarretta

Phil Cavarretta

Position(s):
1B, OF, LF, RF
Nicknames:
Philliabuck
Born:
July 19, 1916
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-16-1934 with CHN
Allstar Selections:
1945 MVP
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1935 NL CHN WS 0 6 24 1 3 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 1 0 0
1938 NL CHN WS 0 4 13 1 6 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1945 NL CHN WS 0 7 26 7 11 5 2 0 1 3 4 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
CHN 1935 WS 6 25 0 1 3 0 0 0 0 1
CHN 1938 WS 4 13 0 0 7 0 0 0 0 0
CHN 1945 WS 7 31 0 1 16 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

October 25

  • 2003

    On October 25, 2003, Josh Beckett is too much for the Yankee ...

  • 1987

    On October 25, 1987, the Minnesota Twins win the first World ...

  • 1986

    On October 25, 1986, the New York Mets win Game Six of the W ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1938 World Series, Chicago Cubs, Chicago White Sox, Manager, Most Valuable Player Award, New York Mets, Phil Cavarretta, firstbase

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles