TheBaseballPage.com

Phil Cavarretta

Phil Cavarretta

Position(s):
1B, OF, LF, RF
Nicknames:
Philliabuck
Born:
July 19, 1916
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-16-1934 with CHN
Allstar Selections:
1945 MVP
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1934 CHN NL 1B 5 0 53 5 0 6 1.00 0 11.600
1935 CHN NL 1B 145 0 1,347 98 20 129 .986 0 9.970
1936 CHN NL 1B 115 0 980 71 14 93 .987 0 9.140
1937 CHN NL 1B 43 0 355 33 7 27 .982 0 9.020
1937 CHN NL OF 55 0 99 7 3 1 .972 0 1.930
1938 CHN NL 1B 28 0 206 16 1 14 .996 0 7.930
1938 CHN NL OF 52 0 71 5 3 0 .962 0 1.460
1939 CHN NL 1B 13 0 106 6 1 10 .991 0 8.620
1939 CHN NL OF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1940 CHN NL 1B 52 0 524 30 5 57 .991 0 10.650
1941 CHN NL 1B 33 0 335 12 4 18 .989 0 10.520
1941 CHN NL OF 66 0 128 3 1 2 .992 0 1.980
1942 CHN NL 1B 61 0 567 44 5 48 .992 0 10.020
1942 CHN NL OF 70 0 177 5 2 1 .989 0 2.600
1943 CHN NL 1B 134 0 1,290 67 18 103 .987 0 10.130
1943 CHN NL OF 7 0 15 0 0 0 1.00 0 2.140
1944 CHN NL 1B 139 0 1,337 77 11 121 .992 0 10.170
1944 CHN NL OF 13 0 26 1 2 0 .931 0 2.080
1945 CHN NL 1B 120 0 1,149 77 9 83 .993 0 10.220
1945 CHN NL OF 11 0 23 1 0 0 1.00 0 2.180
1946 CHN NL 1B 51 0 450 40 4 26 .992 0 9.610
1946 CHN NL OF 86 0 196 7 7 2 .967 0 2.360
1947 CHN NL OF 100 0 203 11 5 3 .977 0 2.140
1947 CHN NL 1B 24 0 217 13 3 23 .987 0 9.580
1948 CHN NL 1B 41 0 374 28 1 46 .998 0 9.800
1948 CHN NL OF 40 0 72 4 2 0 .974 0 1.900
1949 CHN NL 1B 70 0 673 63 5 58 .993 0 10.510
1949 CHN NL OF 25 0 39 4 0 1 1.00 0 1.720
1950 CHN NL 1B 67 0 606 47 9 55 .986 0 9.750
1950 CHN NL OF 3 0 3 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1951 CHN NL 1B 53 0 444 42 3 53 .994 0 9.170
1952 CHN NL 1B 13 0 98 10 1 13 .991 0 8.310
1954 CHA AL 1B 44 31 261 17 2 29 .993 8.320 6.320
1954 CHA AL LF 2 2 1 0 0 0 1.00 .690 .500
1954 CHA AL OF 9 9 8 0 1 0 .889 1.130 .890
1954 CHA AL RF 7 7 7 0 1 0 .875 1.240 1.00
1955 CHA AL 1B 3 0 3 0 0 0 1.00 5.400 1.00
This day in baseball history

July 31

  • 2005

    Among thousands of high-spirited Boston Red Sox and Chicago ...

  • 1996

    On July 31, 1996, the New York Yankees acquire slugging DH/f ...

  • 1990

    On July 31, 1990, Hall of Famer Nolan Ryan of the Texas Rang ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1938 World Series, Chicago Cubs, Chicago White Sox, Manager, Most Valuable Player Award, New York Mets, Phil Cavarretta, firstbase

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles