TheBaseballPage.com

Phil Cavarretta

Phil Cavarretta

Position(s):
1B, OF, LF, RF
Nicknames:
Philliabuck
Born:
July 19, 1916
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-16-1934 with CHN
Allstar Selections:
1945 MVP
Year TM LG G W L InS Finish
1951 Chicago Cubs NL 74 27 47 2 8
1952 Chicago Cubs NL 155 77 77 1 5
1953 Chicago Cubs NL 155 65 89 1 7
This day in baseball history

December 18

  • 1991

    On December 18, 1991, the Toronto Blue Jays sign free agent ...

  • 1975

    On December 18, 1975, the Oakland A’s hire Chuck Tanner as ...

  • 1974

    On December 18, 1974, Hall of Famer Harry Hooper dies at the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1938 World Series, Chicago Cubs, Chicago White Sox, Manager, Most Valuable Player Award, New York Mets, Phil Cavarretta, firstbase

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles