TheBaseballPage.com

Phil Cavarretta

Phil Cavarretta

Position(s):
1B, OF, LF, RF
Nicknames:
Philliabuck
Born:
July 19, 1916
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-16-1934 with CHN
Allstar Selections:
1945 MVP
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1955 CHA 6 4 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1954 CHA 71 158 21 50 6 0 3 24 26 12 .316 .494 .411 .905
1953 CHN 27 21 3 6 3 0 0 3 6 3 .286 .571 .429 1.00
1952 CHN 41 63 7 15 1 1 1 8 9 3 .238 .381 .333 .714
1951 CHN 89 206 24 64 7 1 6 28 27 28 .311 .447 .442 .888
1950 CHN 82 256 49 70 11 1 10 31 40 31 .273 .438 .441 .879
1949 CHN 105 360 46 106 22 4 8 49 45 31 .294 .422 .444 .867
1948 CHN 111 334 41 93 16 5 3 40 35 29 .278 .386 .383 .769
1947 CHN 127 459 56 144 22 5 2 63 58 35 .314 .440 .397 .837
1946 CHN 139 510 89 150 28 10 8 78 88 54 .294 .473 .435 .908
1945 CHN 132 498 94 177 34 10 6 97 81 34 .355 .526 .500 1.026
1944 CHN 152 614 106 197 35 15 5 82 67 42 .321 .435 .451 .886
1943 CHN 143 530 93 154 27 9 8 73 75 42 .291 .438 .421 .858
1942 CHN 136 482 59 130 28 4 3 54 71 42 .270 .419 .363 .782
1941 CHN 107 346 46 99 18 4 6 40 53 28 .286 .445 .413 .858
1940 CHN 65 193 34 54 11 4 2 22 31 18 .280 .456 .409 .865
1939 CHN 22 55 4 15 3 1 0 0 4 3 .273 .345 .364 .709
1938 CHN 92 268 29 64 11 4 1 28 14 27 .239 .306 .321 .627
1937 CHN 106 329 43 94 18 7 5 56 32 35 .286 .383 .429 .812
1936 CHN 124 458 55 125 18 1 9 56 17 36 .273 .321 .376 .697
1935 CHN 146 589 85 162 28 12 8 82 39 61 .275 .345 .404 .749
1934 CHN 7 21 5 8 0 1 1 6 2 3 .381 .476 .619 1.095
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1955 CHA 6 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1954 CHA 71 188 1 1 65 2 0 1 4 0
1953 CHN 27 27 0 0 9 0 0 0 0 0
1952 CHN 41 72 0 0 21 0 0 0 0 0
1951 CHN 89 237 0 3 91 1 0 2 0 0
1950 CHN 82 300 0 2 113 2 0 5 1 0
1949 CHN 105 414 0 8 160 1 0 6 2 0
1948 CHN 111 373 0 3 128 1 0 1 4 0
1947 CHN 127 522 0 5 182 0 0 4 2 0
1946 CHN 139 602 0 1 222 3 0 16 2 0
1945 CHN 132 586 0 3 249 4 0 6 5 0
1944 CHN 152 692 0 8 277 3 0 10 4 0
1943 CHN 143 620 0 12 223 3 0 10 3 0
1942 CHN 136 566 0 12 175 1 0 2 7 0
1941 CHN 107 407 0 6 143 2 0 6 2 0
1940 CHN 65 231 0 4 79 3 0 2 3 0
1939 CHN 22 59 0 0 20 0 0 1 2 0
1938 CHN 92 290 0 4 86 4 0 6 4 0
1937 CHN 106 366 0 5 141 0 0 8 7 0
1936 CHN 124 486 0 6 172 5 0 8 8 0
1935 CHN 146 636 0 6 238 2 0 9 4 0
1934 CHN 7 23 0 0 13 0 0 0 1 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
2030 6754 990 1977 920 347 99 95 598 820 37 65 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CHA 77 162 22 50 24 6 0 3 4 0 13 26 2
CHN 1953 6592 968 1927 896 341 99 92 61 0 585 794 35
This day in baseball history

October 31

  • 2010

    In game four of the 2010 World Series, the Giants beat the R ...

  • 2005

    Boston Red Sox general manager Theo Epstein resigns, a stunn ...

  • 2001

    Joe Falls of The Detroit News is voted the J.G. Taylor Spink ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1938 World Series, Chicago Cubs, Chicago White Sox, Manager, Most Valuable Player Award, New York Mets, Phil Cavarretta, firstbase

Comments

  • umunbolo said: ace maxs herbal obat kanker tiroid TANPA EFEK SAMPING, mengobati sampai tuntas dalam waktu yang cepat. 11:35AM 10/31/14
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles