TheBaseballPage.com

Orlando Cepeda

Orlando Cepeda

Position(s):
1B, 3B, LF, OF, RF, DH
Nicknames:
Cha Cha, Baby Bull
Born:
September 17, 1937
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
210 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-15-1958 with SFN
Allstar Selections:
1958 ROOK, 1967 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1999
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1958 SFN 148 603 88 188 38 4 25 96 29 84 .312 .365 .512 .877
1959 SFN 151 605 92 192 35 4 27 105 33 100 .317 .380 .522 .902
1960 SFN 151 569 81 169 36 3 24 96 34 91 .297 .371 .497 .868
1961 SFN 152 585 105 182 28 4 46 142 39 91 .311 .393 .609 1.002
1962 SFN 162 625 105 191 26 1 35 114 37 97 .306 .374 .518 .893
1963 SFN 156 579 100 183 33 4 34 97 37 70 .316 .397 .563 .960
1964 SFN 142 529 75 161 27 2 31 97 43 83 .304 .401 .539 .940
1965 SFN 33 34 1 6 1 0 1 5 3 9 .176 .265 .294 .559
1966 SFN 19 49 5 14 2 0 3 15 4 11 .286 .388 .510 .898
1966 SLN 123 452 65 137 24 0 17 58 34 68 .303 .407 .469 .876
1967 SLN 151 563 91 183 37 0 25 111 62 75 .325 .456 .524 .980
1968 SLN 157 600 71 149 26 2 16 73 43 96 .248 .335 .378 .713
1969 ATL 154 573 74 147 28 2 22 88 55 76 .257 .361 .428 .789
1970 ATL 148 567 87 173 33 0 34 111 47 75 .305 .404 .543 .947
1971 ATL 71 250 31 69 10 1 14 44 22 29 .276 .364 .492 .856
1972 ATL 28 84 6 25 3 0 4 9 7 17 .298 .381 .476 .857
1972 OAK 3 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1973 BOS 142 550 51 159 25 0 20 86 50 81 .289 .385 .444 .829
1974 KCA 33 107 3 23 5 0 1 18 9 16 .215 .308 .290 .598
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1958 SFN 148 644 9 0 309 3 7 18 15 11
1959 SFN 151 647 4 0 316 5 10 10 23 9
1960 SFN 151 615 4 0 283 8 9 11 15 6
1961 SFN 152 636 3 0 356 9 11 21 12 8
1962 SFN 162 676 7 1 324 6 8 16 10 4
1963 SFN 156 629 3 0 326 10 11 18 8 3
1964 SFN 142 587 7 0 285 8 7 13 9 4
1965 SFN 33 40 3 0 10 0 1 1 0 0
1966 SFN 19 54 0 0 25 1 2 0 0 1
1966 SLN 123 509 9 1 212 13 10 12 9 8
1967 SLN 151 644 7 0 295 12 23 16 11 2
1968 SLN 157 656 4 0 227 9 13 13 8 6
1969 ATL 154 636 3 0 245 5 10 12 12 5
1970 ATL 148 627 4 0 308 9 11 15 6 5
1971 ATL 71 276 4 0 123 0 7 12 3 6
1972 ATL 28 91 0 0 40 0 1 1 0 0
1972 OAK 3 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1973 BOS 142 608 3 2 244 3 13 24 0 2
1974 KCA 33 117 0 0 31 1 0 5 1 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
2124 7927 1131 2351 1365 417 27 379 1169 588 102 142 80
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
ATL 401 1474 198 414 252 74 3 74 21 16 197 131 14
BOS 142 550 51 159 86 25 0 20 0 2 81 50 3
KCA 33 107 3 23 18 5 0 1 1 0 16 9 1
OAK 3 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
SFN 1114 4178 652 1286 767 226 22 226 92 46 636 259 50
SLN 431 1615 227 469 242 87 2 58 28 16 239 139 34
This day in baseball history

April 20

  • 1988

    On April 20, 1988, the Baltimore Orioles set a major league ...

  • 1987

    On April 20, 1987, the Milwaukee Brewers win their 13th cons ...

  • 1944

    On April 20, 1944, Elmer John Gedeon becomes the first major ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1999 Hall of Fame, All Star, Atlanta Braves, Boston Red Sox, Comeback Player of the Year Award, Kansas City Royals, NL MVP 1967, Oakland Athletics, Orlando Cepeda, Rookie of the Year Award, San Francisco Giants, St. Louis Cardinals

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles