TheBaseballPage.com

Orlando Cepeda

Orlando Cepeda

Position(s):
1B, 3B, LF, OF, RF, DH
Nicknames:
Cha Cha, Baby Bull
Born:
September 17, 1937
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
210 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-15-1958 with SFN
Allstar Selections:
1958 ROOK, 1967 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1999
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1962 NL SFN WS 0 5 19 1 3 2 1 0 0 4 0 0 1 1 0
1967 NL SLN WS 1 7 29 1 3 1 2 0 0 4 0 0 0 1 0
1968 NL SLN WS 0 7 28 2 7 6 0 0 2 3 2 0 1 0 0
1969 NL ATL NLCS 0 3 11 2 5 3 2 0 1 2 1 1 0 0 1
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
SFN 1962 WS 5 19 0 0 4 0 0 1 0 1
SLN 1967 WS 7 29 0 0 5 0 0 1 0 0
SLN 1968 WS 7 30 0 0 13 0 0 0 0 1
ATL 1969 NLCS 3 13 0 0 10 1 1 0 1 0
This day in baseball history

July 11

  • 1985

    On July 11, 1985, Nolan Ryan of the Houston Astros becomes t ...

  • 1976

    On July 11, 1976, the Atlanta Braves stage an unusual promot ...

  • 1974

    On July 11, 1974, the San Diego Padres release Matty Alou, e ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1999 Hall of Fame, All Star, Atlanta Braves, Boston Red Sox, Comeback Player of the Year Award, Kansas City Royals, NL MVP 1967, Oakland Athletics, Orlando Cepeda, Rookie of the Year Award, San Francisco Giants, St. Louis Cardinals

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles