TheBaseballPage.com

Orlando Cepeda

Orlando Cepeda

Position(s):
1B, 3B, LF, OF, RF, DH
Nicknames:
Cha Cha, Baby Bull
Born:
October 17, 1937
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
210 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-15-1958 with SFN
Allstar Selections:
1958 ROOK, 1967 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1999
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1958 SFN NL 1B 147 147 1,322 97 16 131 .989 9.680 9.650
1959 SFN NL 1B 122 102 929 70 16 74 .984 9.530 8.190
1959 SFN NL 3B 4 4 2 3 3 0 .625 1.360 1.250
1959 SFN NL LF 44 43 65 2 3 0 .957 1.740 1.520
1959 SFN NL OF 44 43 64 1 3 0 .956 1.690 1.480
1960 SFN NL 1B 63 61 518 27 10 37 .982 9.050 8.650
1960 SFN NL LF 91 86 162 10 3 3 .983 2.080 1.890
1960 SFN NL OF 91 86 163 10 3 3 .983 2.090 1.900
1961 SFN NL LF 63 59 104 2 1 0 .991 1.860 1.680
1961 SFN NL OF 80 76 130 4 3 0 .978 1.830 1.680
1961 SFN NL RF 18 17 23 1 2 0 .923 1.480 1.330
1961 SFN NL 1B 81 75 644 47 2 50 .997 9.360 8.530
1962 SFN NL OF 2 2 3 0 1 0 .750 1.930 1.500
1962 SFN NL RF 1 1 3 0 1 0 .750 3.380 3.00
1962 SFN NL 1B 160 154 1,353 88 13 125 .991 9.480 9.010
1962 SFN NL LF 1 1 1 0 0 0 1.00 1.500 1.00
1963 SFN NL OF 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1963 SFN NL 1B 150 147 1,262 83 21 91 .985 9.310 8.970
1963 SFN NL LF 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1964 SFN NL 1B 139 139 1,211 80 18 89 .986 9.430 9.290
1964 SFN NL LF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1964 SFN NL OF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1965 SFN NL LF 2 2 1 0 0 0 1.00 1.500 .500
1965 SFN NL OF 2 2 1 0 0 0 1.00 1.500 .500
1965 SFN NL 1B 4 3 27 2 0 1 1.00 13.980 7.250
1966 SLN NL 1B 120 120 1,109 62 13 111 .989 9.840 9.760
1966 SFN NL 1B 6 5 55 1 0 5 1.00 12.00 9.330
1966 SFN NL LF 8 8 7 0 2 0 .778 1.190 .880
1966 SFN NL OF 8 8 7 0 2 0 .778 1.190 .880
1967 SLN NL 1B 151 150 1,304 90 10 103 .993 9.380 9.230
1968 SLN NL 1B 154 154 1,362 90 17 109 .988 9.410 9.430
1969 ATL NL 1B 153 152 1,318 101 9 91 .994 9.720 9.270
1970 ATL NL 1B 148 147 1,288 112 12 100 .992 9.870 9.460
1971 ATL NL 1B 63 63 586 49 5 60 .992 10.150 10.080
1972 ATL NL 1B 22 21 171 13 0 15 1.00 9.410 8.360
1973 BOS AL DH 142 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1974 KCA AL DH 26 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

July 31

  • 2005

    Among thousands of high-spirited Boston Red Sox and Chicago ...

  • 1996

    On July 31, 1996, the New York Yankees acquire slugging DH/f ...

  • 1990

    On July 31, 1990, Hall of Famer Nolan Ryan of the Texas Rang ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1999 Hall of Fame, All Star, Atlanta Braves, Boston Red Sox, Comeback Player of the Year Award, Kansas City Royals, NL MVP 1967, Oakland Athletics, Orlando Cepeda, Rookie of the Year Award, San Francisco Giants, St. Louis Cardinals

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles