TheBaseballPage.com

Ron Cey

Ron Cey

Position(s):
3B, 1B, DH
Nicknames:
Penguin
Born:
February 15, 1948
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-03-1971 with
Allstar Selections:
1981 BR, 1981 WsMVP, 1982 LG

Intro

The squatty third baseman in the longest running infield in baseball history, Ron Cey was nicknamed "The Penguin." He hit 20 or more homers 10 times, and drove in 100 runs twice. In 1981 he earned a share of the World Series MVP as the Dodgers finally defeated the Yankees to win the championship. Cey hit 316 career homers and at the time of his trade to the Cubs he held the record for most homers by a Dodger in LA.

Best Season

The Dodgers lost the division title to the Reds, but Cey wasn't the reason. He posted a .499 SLG mark and a .389 OBP. His performances in 1975, 1976 and 1981 were very similar.

Factoid 1

According to retrosheet, in the 10 years that they have data, Cey had a .531 slugging percentage against lefties and .428 versus righties. Over that same stretch Cey blasted the Cincinnati Reds for a .316, 14 homers, 38 RBI, and a .648 SLG in 55 games.

Strengths

Power

Weaknesses

Baserunning

This day in baseball history

September 05

  • 2007

    On September 5, 2007, Alex Rodriguez hit two homers in the Y ...

  • 2007

    On September 5, 2007, Oakland's Mark Ellis set two franchise ...

  • 1995

    On September 5, 1995, Cal Ripken, Jr. of the Baltimore Oriol ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1977 World Series, 1978 World Series, 1981 World Series, All Star, Babe Ruth Award, Bill Russell, Chicago Cubs, Davey Lopes, Los Angeles Dodgers, Ron Cey, Steve Garvey, thirdbase

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles