TheBaseballPage.com

Ron Cey

Ron Cey

Position(s):
3B, 1B, DH
Nicknames:
Penguin
Born:
February 15, 1948
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-03-1971 with
Allstar Selections:
1981 BR, 1981 WsMVP, 1982 LG
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1974 NL LAN NLCS 1 4 16 2 5 1 3 0 1 2 3 0 0 0 0
1974 NL LAN WS 0 5 17 1 3 0 0 0 0 3 3 0 0 1 0
1977 NL LAN NLCS 1 4 13 4 4 4 1 0 1 4 2 1 0 1 0
1977 NL LAN WS 0 6 21 2 4 3 1 0 1 5 3 0 0 0 0
1978 NL LAN NLCS 1 4 16 4 5 3 1 0 1 4 2 0 0 0 0
1978 NL LAN WS 0 6 21 2 6 4 0 0 1 3 3 0 0 0 0
1981 NL LAN NLCS 1 5 18 1 5 3 1 0 0 2 3 0 0 0 0
1981 NL LAN WS 1 6 20 3 7 6 0 0 1 3 3 0 0 0 1
1984 NL CHN NLCS 0 5 19 3 3 3 1 0 1 3 3 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
LAN 1974 NLCS 4 19 0 0 11 0 3 0 0 0
LAN 1974 WS 5 20 0 0 3 0 0 1 0 0
LAN 1977 NLCS 4 16 0 1 8 0 0 1 1 0
LAN 1977 WS 6 25 1 0 8 0 0 0 0 0
LAN 1978 NLCS 4 18 0 0 9 0 0 0 0 0
LAN 1978 WS 6 24 0 0 9 0 0 0 0 0
LAN 1981 NLCS 5 21 0 0 6 0 0 0 0 0
LAN 1981 WS 6 24 0 0 10 1 0 0 0 0
CHN 1984 NLCS 5 22 0 0 7 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

February 01

  • 1995

    On February 1, 1995, talks resume between the major league o ...

  • 1973

    On February 1, 1973, Monte Irvin is elected to the Hall of F ...

  • 1947

    On February 1, 1947, Commissioner A.B. “Happy” Chandler ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1977 World Series, 1978 World Series, 1981 World Series, All Star, Babe Ruth Award, Bill Russell, Chicago Cubs, Davey Lopes, Los Angeles Dodgers, Ron Cey, Steve Garvey, thirdbase

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles