TheBaseballPage.com

Ron Cey

Ron Cey

Position(s):
3B, 1B, DH
Nicknames:
Penguin
Born:
March 15, 1948
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-03-1971 with
Allstar Selections:
1981 BR, 1981 WsMVP, 1982 LG
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1972 LAN NL 3B 11 11 7 20 3 1 .900 2.530 2.450
1973 LAN NL 3B 146 142 111 328 18 39 .961 3.050 3.010
1974 LAN NL 3B 158 158 155 365 22 25 .959 3.310 3.290
1975 LAN NL 3B 158 158 144 309 19 23 .960 2.890 2.870
1976 LAN NL 3B 144 143 111 334 16 22 .965 3.160 3.090
1977 LAN NL 3B 153 153 138 346 18 29 .964 3.220 3.160
1978 LAN NL 3B 158 158 116 336 16 26 .966 3.030 2.860
1979 LAN NL 3B 150 148 123 265 9 25 .977 2.950 2.590
1980 LAN NL 3B 157 156 127 317 13 24 .972 2.950 2.830
1981 LAN NL 3B 84 84 71 184 16 15 .941 3.040 3.040
1982 LAN NL 3B 149 148 93 320 16 23 .963 2.850 2.770
1983 CHN NL 3B 157 157 90 270 17 12 .955 2.410 2.290
1984 CHN NL 3B 144 142 97 230 11 22 .967 2.400 2.270
1985 CHN NL 3B 140 138 75 273 21 21 .943 2.640 2.490
1986 CHN NL 3B 77 75 41 118 8 7 .952 2.420 2.060
1987 OAK AL 1B 7 5 55 1 1 3 .982 10.960 8.00
1987 OAK AL 3B 3 3 1 3 0 1 1.00 1.800 1.330
1987 OAK AL DH 30 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

August 30

  • 2011

    Hugh McQuillan and Heinie Mueller combine to ...

  • 2006

    On August 30, 2006, Boston right-hander Curt Schilling fans ...

  • 1999

    On August 30, 1999, Edgardo Alfonzo of the New York Mets bec ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1977 World Series, 1978 World Series, 1981 World Series, All Star, Babe Ruth Award, Bill Russell, Chicago Cubs, Davey Lopes, Los Angeles Dodgers, Ron Cey, Steve Garvey, thirdbase

Comments

  • rax1122 said: I read that Post and got it fine and informative. Please share more like that... http://hgh3x.com 6:22AM 05/20/13
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles