TheBaseballPage.com

Ron Cey

Ron Cey

Position(s):
3B, 1B, DH
Nicknames:
Penguin
Born:
February 15, 1948
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-03-1971 with
Allstar Selections:
1981 BR, 1981 WsMVP, 1982 LG
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1971 LAN 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0
1972 LAN 11 37 3 10 1 0 1 3 7 10 .270 .486 .378 .865
1987 OAK 45 104 12 23 6 0 4 11 22 32 .221 .442 .394 .837
1981 LAN 85 312 42 90 15 2 13 50 40 55 .288 .426 .474 .901
1986 CHN 97 256 42 70 21 0 13 36 44 66 .273 .457 .508 .965
1973 LAN 152 507 60 124 18 4 15 80 74 77 .245 .394 .385 .779
1982 LAN 150 556 62 141 23 1 24 79 57 99 .254 .363 .428 .791
1985 CHN 145 500 64 116 18 2 22 63 58 106 .232 .356 .408 .764
1976 LAN 145 502 69 139 18 3 23 80 89 74 .277 .460 .462 .922
1984 CHN 146 505 71 121 27 0 25 97 61 108 .240 .372 .442 .814
1975 LAN 158 566 72 160 29 2 25 101 78 74 .283 .433 .473 .906
1983 CHN 159 581 73 160 33 1 24 90 62 85 .275 .391 .460 .850
1979 LAN 150 487 77 137 20 1 28 81 86 85 .281 .462 .499 .961
1977 LAN 153 564 77 136 22 3 30 110 93 106 .241 .410 .450 .860
1980 LAN 157 551 81 140 25 0 28 77 69 92 .254 .388 .452 .840
1978 LAN 159 555 84 150 32 0 23 84 96 96 .270 .456 .452 .908
1974 LAN 159 577 88 151 20 2 18 97 76 68 .262 .406 .397 .802
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1971 LAN 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1972 LAN 11 45 0 0 14 1 0 0 0 0
1973 LAN 152 595 8 4 195 2 7 19 1 1
1974 LAN 159 673 10 3 229 7 13 17 1 1
1975 LAN 158 662 8 3 268 7 15 15 5 2
1976 LAN 145 600 4 2 232 3 13 11 0 4
1977 LAN 153 669 7 3 254 2 6 11 3 4
1978 LAN 159 667 7 2 251 7 9 13 2 5
1979 LAN 150 579 4 0 243 2 8 11 3 3
1980 LAN 157 630 1 4 249 5 5 16 2 2
1981 LAN 85 359 3 1 148 3 3 7 0 2
1982 LAN 150 627 8 2 238 4 6 16 3 2
1983 CHN 159 658 9 1 267 5 11 20 0 0
1984 CHN 146 580 8 0 223 6 10 10 3 2
1985 CHN 145 564 2 0 204 4 9 10 1 1
1986 CHN 97 306 2 1 130 3 1 5 0 0
1987 OAK 45 128 1 0 41 1 1 4 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
2073 7162 977 1868 1139 328 21 316 1235 1012 62 24 29
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
OAK 45 104 12 23 11 6 0 4 0 0 32 22 1
CHN 547 1842 250 467 286 99 3 84 4 3 365 225 18
LAN 1481 5216 715 1378 842 223 18 228 20 26 838 765 43
This day in baseball history

November 21

  • 2006

    On November 21, 2006, Justin Morneau becomes the fourth Minn ...

  • 1980

    On November 21, 1980, the New York Yankees fire manager Dick ...

  • 1972

    On November 21, 1972, Boston Red Sox catcher Carlton Fisk be ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1977 World Series, 1978 World Series, 1981 World Series, All Star, Babe Ruth Award, Bill Russell, Chicago Cubs, Davey Lopes, Los Angeles Dodgers, Ron Cey, Steve Garvey, thirdbase

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles