TheBaseballPage.com

George Chalmers

George Chalmers

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Dut
Born:
June 7, 1888
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
189 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-21-1910 with PHI
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1915 NL PHI WS 0 1 3 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
PHI 1915 WS 1 3 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

January 29

  • 1988

    On January 29, 1988, the Los Angeles Dodgers sign free agent ...

  • 1982

    On January 29, 1982, the New York Yankees name Graig Nettles ...

  • 1971

    On January 29, 1971, the Pittsburgh Pirates acquire pitcher ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
George Chalmers

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles