TheBaseballPage.com

George Chalmers

George Chalmers

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Dut
Born:
June 7, 1888
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
189 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-21-1910 with PHI
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1910 PHI NL P 4 0 3 11 1 0 .933 0 3.500
1911 PHI NL P 38 0 11 50 5 2 .924 0 1.610
1912 PHI NL P 12 0 2 6 1 0 .889 0 .670
1913 PHI NL P 26 0 3 35 1 0 .974 0 1.460
1914 PHI NL P 3 0 1 5 1 0 .857 0 2.00
1915 PHI NL P 26 0 8 49 1 1 .983 0 2.190
1916 PHI NL P 12 0 4 15 1 0 .950 0 1.580
This day in baseball history

April 19

  • 1997

    On April 19, 1997, a major league game is played in Hawaii f ...

  • 1984

    On April 19, 1984, the Detroit Tigers suffer their first los ...

  • 1981

    On April 19, 1981, the Oakland Athletics set a modern day re ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
George Chalmers

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles