TheBaseballPage.com

George Chalmers

George Chalmers

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Dut
Born:
June 7, 1888
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
189 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-21-1910 with PHI
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1910 PHI 4 1 1 0 22 5.320 21 12 11 13 3 2 0 0
1911 PHI 38 13 10 4 209 3.110 196 101 101 72 22 11 3 5
1912 PHI 12 3 4 0 58 3.280 64 22 37 21 8 3 0 4
1913 PHI 26 3 10 1 116 4.810 133 46 51 62 14 4 0 3
1914 PHI 3 0 3 0 18 5.500 23 6 15 11 2 1 0 0
1915 PHI 26 8 9 1 170 2.480 159 82 45 47 20 13 1 3
1916 PHI 12 1 4 0 54 3.190 49 21 19 19 8 2 0 2
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1916 PHI 12 0 3.190 0 2 0 0.24
1915 PHI 26 1 2.480 0 0 1 0.25
1914 PHI 3 0 5.500 0 1 0 0.32
1913 PHI 26 1 4.810 0 5 0 0.29
1912 PHI 12 0 3.280 0 2 0 0.29
1911 PHI 38 4 3.110 0 4 2 0.25
1910 PHI 4 0 5.320 0 1 0 0.28
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
121 41 6 22 290 279 245 339 645 17 77 36 27
This day in baseball history

December 20

  • 1990

    On December 20, 1990, the Chicago White Sox sign free agent ...

  • 1978

    On December 20, 1978, former major league infielder Don Blas ...

  • 1978

    On December 20, 1978, famed baseball cartoonist Willard Mull ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
George Chalmers

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles