TheBaseballPage.com

Cliff Chambers

Cliff Chambers

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Lefty
Born:
January 10, 1922
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
208 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-24-1948 with CHN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1948 CHN 29 30 0 4 1 0 0 3 0 3 .133 .133 .167 .300
1949 PIT 34 55 5 13 2 1 0 5 5 7 .236 .327 .309 .636
1950 PIT 37 90 10 26 1 1 2 9 4 18 .289 .333 .389 .722
1951 PIT 10 21 1 7 0 0 1 3 0 3 .333 .333 .476 .810
1951 SLN 21 49 3 8 1 0 0 4 4 13 .163 .245 .184 .429
1952 SLN 26 32 4 9 3 0 0 1 3 8 .281 .375 .375 .750
1953 SLN 32 17 1 2 1 0 0 0 0 4 .118 .118 .176 .294
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1948 CHN 29 33 0 3 5 0 0 1 0 0
1949 PIT 34 66 0 6 17 0 0 1 0 0
1950 PIT 37 96 0 2 35 0 0 2 0 0
1951 PIT 10 22 0 1 10 0 0 0 0 0
1951 SLN 21 54 0 1 9 0 0 2 0 0
1952 SLN 26 36 0 1 12 0 0 0 0 0
1953 SLN 32 17 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
189 294 24 69 25 9 2 3 56 16 0 0 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CHN 29 30 0 4 3 1 0 0 0 3 0 0
PIT 81 166 16 46 17 3 2 3 0 0 28 9 0
SLN 79 98 8 19 5 5 0 0 0 0 25 7 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

May 24

  • 2007

    On May 24, 2007, leadoff man Ichiro Suzuki goes 3-for-6 in t ...

  • 1995

    On May 24, 1995, the Chicago White Sox and Texas Rangers pla ...

  • 1984

    On May 24, 1984, the Detroit Tigers win their major league r ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Cliff Chambers

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles