TheBaseballPage.com

Frank Chance

Frank Chance

Position(s):
1B, C, OF
Nicknames:
Husk, The Peerless Leader
Born:
September 9, 1876
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-29-1898 with CHN
Hall of Fame:
1946
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1898 CHN 53 147 32 41 4 3 1 14 7 0 .279 .367 .367 .735
1899 CHN 64 192 37 55 6 2 1 22 15 0 .286 .385 .354 .740
1900 CHN 56 149 26 44 9 3 0 13 15 0 .295 .497 .396 .893
1901 CHN 69 241 38 67 12 4 0 36 29 0 .278 .436 .361 .797
1902 CHN 75 240 39 69 9 4 1 31 35 0 .288 .467 .371 .838
1903 CHN 125 441 83 144 24 10 2 81 78 0 .327 .526 .440 .966
1904 CHN 124 451 89 140 16 10 6 49 36 0 .310 .426 .430 .856
1905 CHN 118 392 92 124 16 12 2 70 78 0 .316 .559 .434 .992
1906 CHN 136 474 103 151 24 10 3 71 70 0 .319 .492 .430 .922
1907 CHN 111 382 58 112 19 2 1 49 51 0 .293 .461 .361 .822
1908 CHN 129 452 65 123 27 4 2 55 37 0 .272 .372 .363 .735
1909 CHN 93 324 53 88 16 4 0 46 30 0 .272 .377 .346 .722
1910 CHN 88 295 54 88 12 8 0 36 37 15 .298 .458 .393 .851
1911 CHN 31 88 23 21 6 3 1 17 25 13 .239 .580 .409 .989
1912 CHN 2 5 2 1 0 0 0 0 3 0 .200 .800 .200 1.00
1913 NYA 12 24 3 5 0 0 0 6 8 1 .208 .542 .208 .750
1914 NYA 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1898 CHN 53 162 0 2 54 6 0 0 7 0
1899 CHN 64 213 0 2 68 4 0 0 10 0
1900 CHN 56 187 0 8 59 15 0 0 8 0
1901 CHN 69 283 0 4 87 9 0 0 27 0
1902 CHN 75 285 0 2 89 8 0 0 27 0
1903 CHN 125 531 0 2 194 10 0 0 67 0
1904 CHN 124 514 0 11 194 16 0 0 42 0
1905 CHN 118 502 0 15 170 17 0 0 38 0
1906 CHN 136 574 0 18 204 12 0 0 57 0
1907 CHN 111 451 0 5 138 13 0 0 35 0
1908 CHN 129 513 0 16 164 8 0 0 27 0
1909 CHN 93 370 0 12 112 4 0 0 29 0
1910 CHN 88 348 0 6 116 10 0 0 16 0
1911 CHN 31 124 0 6 36 5 0 0 9 0
1912 CHN 2 9 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 0
1913 NYA 12 33 0 1 5 0 0 0 1 0
1914 NYA 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1287 4297 797 1273 596 200 79 20 29 554 137 401
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CHN 1274 4273 794 1268 590 200 79 20 400 28 546 137
NYA 13 24 3 5 6 0 0 0 1 1 8 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 23

  • 1989

    On July 23, 1989, the Hall of Fame continues its 50th annive ...

  • 1987

    On July 23, 1987, the Boston Red Sox waive first baseman Bil ...

  • 1976

    On July 23, 1976, Sadaharu Oh of the Yomiuri Giants hits his ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Frank Chance

Comments

  • mmmthor said: It is really incredible to read their stories and get to know them. Can you imagine how it was like for them! Can you imagine the grounds as well as the support? I will be honest with you here. I have no idea about the rules in the game at that time. microneedle roller review 8:09AM 06/18/14
  • albinamuro2 said: This is gonna be a informative post to those people who wants to know about this. Thank you for sharing this. It’s aware me about this. I’m gonna share this on to my friends. free 10:25AM 06/10/14
  • albinamuro2 said: I can see that you are putting a lots of efforts into your blog. Keep posting the good work.Some really helpful information in there. http://www.lsdrevista.com/society/celebrity-hairstyles-and-prom-hairstyle-trends/ 7:01AM 03/05/14
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles