TheBaseballPage.com

Frank Chance

Frank Chance

Position(s):
1B, C, OF
Nicknames:
Husk, The Peerless Leader
Born:
September 9, 1876
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-29-1898 with CHN
Hall of Fame:
1946

Chance was the first baseman in the double-play trio of "Tinker to Evers to Chance," immortalized by Franklin Adams in the poem "Baseball's Sad Lexicon." He was dubbed "The Peerless Leader" as he led the Cubs to pennants in 1906-08 and 1910 as their player-manager. Some called him "Husk" because he was husky, strong, and aggressive. He made his opinions known and never backed down from an argument. He ran his clubs with a clenched fist, coming down hard on any player who gave less than 100%. Eventually, he had trouble hearing criticism, or anything at all. Since he crowded the plate, he too often was beaned, and his hearing was eventually affected. As a result, he developed a peculiar whine which grated on his teammates and opponents.

Chance reached the majors as a catcher and part-time outfielder with Chicago, but when Johnny Kling came along, he shifted to first base. He led the NL with 67 stolen bases in 1903, and with 57 in 1906, when his 103 runs scored were also the league high. In only six seasons (1903-08) did he play in more than 100 games, but he batted better than .300 in the first four of them.

Chance's great success came as a young manager. He was 27 when he took over the Chicago club from Frank Selee in mid-1905; in seven full seasons, he won at least 100 games four times, and never finished lower than third. His .664 winning percentage (768-389) stands as the best in Cubs history. In 1906 the Cubs won 116 games - a major league record - while losing just 36. They lost to the White Sox in the '06 World Series, but defeated the Tigers in the next two. Chance led all participants in the '08 WS with a .421 batting average.

Chance moved to the Yankees in 1913, but ill health forced him to retire with New York in seventh place in 1914. He returned to his native California, and owned and managed the Los Angeles (Pacific Coast League) team in 1916-17. He returned East in 1923 to try to rebuild the Red Sox, decimated by the sale of stars (including Babe Ruth) to the Yankees, but finished in the cellar. He was to manage the White Sox in 1924, but his health worsened, and he died that September. In 1946 Chance, Joe Tinker, and Johnny Evers were inducted into the Hall of Fame.

Related Content

This day in baseball history

November 01

  • 2001

    On November 1, 2001, the Yankees do it again. In Game Five o ...

  • 1979

    On November 1, 1979, noted trial lawyer Edward bennett Willi ...

  • 1978

    On November 1, 1978, after leading the American League in vi ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Frank Chance

Comments

  • alikhan_095 said: I have to search sites with relevant information on given topic and provide them to teacher our opinion and the article.Tours to Laos 8:11PM 10/31/14
  • Jintan said:

    Obat Herbal Penyakit Asma Alami amazon

    Apakah makna dari asma? Penyakit Asma iala penyempitan saluran pernafasan yang dikarenakan hipersnsitif terhadap rangsang, penyempitan ini hanya bersifat utk sementara. Penyakit asma ini disebut dalam masyarakat dengan sebutan sakit bengek. sakit bengek ini ialah berupa suara khas penderita penyakit asma ketika kambuh. Untuk penderita asma, penyempitan saluran pernafasan ini merupakan respon kepada suatu rangsang di organ paru yang normal, serta tidak mengacaukan pernapasan. Kejadian seperti ini bisa ditimbulkan oleh banyak rangsangan, misalnya debu, bulu binatang, olahraga. obat asma alami

    Juice of Mangosteen Untuk Obat Tradisional Kista

    Apa anda tahu yang dimaksud dengan kista? Sakit kista adalah sejenis tumor, tetapi tidak membahayakan. Penyakit kista paling sering di kaum perempuan. Tumor Jinak mempunyai bentuk yang bervariasi, seperti kistik, berisi cairan yang kental, serta ada pula yang bentuknya anggur. obat tradisional kista 5:30AM 10/21/14
  • elizabeth123 said: I really appreciate for your brilliant Efforts on spending time to post this information in a simple and systematic manner. venus factor diet 8:00PM 07/27/14
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles