TheBaseballPage.com

Hal Chase

Hal Chase

Position(s):
1B, 2B, SS, OF, 3B, P
Nicknames:
Prince Hal
Born:
February 13, 1883
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Left
Height:
6'
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-14-1905 with NYA
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1905 NYA 128 465 60 116 16 6 3 49 15 0 .249 .288 .329 .617
1906 NYA 151 597 84 193 23 10 0 76 13 0 .323 .350 .395 .745
1907 NYA 125 498 72 143 23 3 2 68 19 0 .287 .327 .357 .685
1908 NYA 106 405 50 104 11 3 1 36 15 0 .257 .296 .306 .602
1909 NYA 118 474 60 134 17 3 4 63 20 0 .283 .333 .357 .690
1910 NYA 130 524 67 152 20 5 3 73 16 0 .290 .323 .365 .687
1911 NYA 133 527 82 166 32 7 3 62 21 0 .315 .357 .419 .776
1912 NYA 131 522 61 143 21 9 4 58 17 0 .274 .310 .372 .682
1913 NYA 39 146 15 31 2 4 0 9 11 13 .212 .288 .281 .568
1913 CHA 102 384 49 110 11 10 2 39 16 41 .286 .336 .383 .719
1914 CHA 58 206 27 55 10 5 0 20 23 19 .267 .383 .364 .748
1914 BUF 75 291 43 101 19 9 3 48 6 31 .347 .375 .505 .880
1915 BUF 145 567 85 165 31 10 17 89 20 50 .291 .328 .471 .799
1916 CIN 142 542 66 184 29 12 4 82 19 48 .339 .376 .459 .836
1917 CIN 152 602 71 167 28 15 4 86 15 49 .277 .304 .394 .698
1918 CIN 74 259 30 78 12 6 2 38 13 15 .301 .359 .417 .776
1919 NY1 110 408 58 116 17 7 5 45 17 40 .284 .333 .397 .730
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1911 NYA 133 571 0 22 221 1 0 0 36 0
1914 BUF 75 304 0 5 147 2 0 0 10 0
1907 NYA 125 528 0 10 178 1 0 0 32 0
1919 NY1 110 443 0 15 162 3 0 0 16 0
1912 NYA 131 566 0 25 194 2 0 0 33 0
1915 BUF 145 596 0 8 267 1 0 0 23 0
1908 NYA 106 430 0 9 124 1 0 0 27 0
1913 NYA 39 160 0 3 41 0 0 0 5 0
1916 CIN 142 571 0 9 249 1 0 0 22 11
1909 NYA 118 513 0 15 169 4 0 0 25 0
1913 CHA 102 414 0 11 147 3 0 0 9 0
1905 NYA 128 501 0 18 153 3 0 0 22 0
1917 CIN 152 628 0 10 237 1 0 0 21 0
1910 NYA 130 560 0 19 191 1 0 0 40 0
1914 CHA 58 236 0 6 75 1 0 0 9 4
1906 NYA 151 637 0 24 236 3 0 0 28 0
1918 CIN 74 281 0 7 108 2 0 0 5 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1919 7417 980 2158 941 322 124 57 306 276 30 363 15
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BUF 220 858 128 266 137 50 19 20 33 81 26 3
CHA 160 590 76 165 59 21 15 2 18 4 60 39 4
CIN 368 1403 167 429 206 69 33 10 48 11 112 47 4
NY1 110 408 58 116 45 17 7 5 16 40 17 3
NYA 1061 4158 551 1182 494 165 50 20 248 13 147 16

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 15

  • 1985

    On September 15, 1985, the New York Yankees acquire pitcher ...

  • 1979

    On September 15, 1979, Bob Watson of the Boston Red Sox beco ...

  • 1969

    Steve Carlton of the St. Louis Cardinals sets a major league ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Hal Chase
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles