TheBaseballPage.com

Ken Chase

Ken Chase

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Lefty
Born:
October 6, 1913
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
210 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-23-1936 with WS1
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1936 WS1 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1.00 1.00 1.00 2.00
1937 WS1 14 29 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 10 .034 .034 .034 .069
1938 WS1 32 48 2 10 0 0 0 5 4 13 .208 .292 .208 .500
1939 WS1 32 89 6 15 3 0 0 7 1 21 .169 .180 .202 .382
1940 WS1 35 92 8 15 2 1 1 9 4 22 .163 .207 .239 .446
1941 WS1 33 74 3 11 1 0 0 3 2 15 .149 .189 .162 .351
1942 BOS 13 33 5 6 2 1 0 2 0 7 .182 .182 .303 .485
1943 BOS 7 11 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 .091 .091 .091 .182
1943 NY1 23 42 2 9 1 0 0 0 1 7 .214 .238 .238 .476
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1936 WS1 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1937 WS1 14 30 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0
1938 WS1 32 56 0 4 10 0 0 0 0 0
1939 WS1 32 90 0 0 18 0 0 4 0 0
1940 WS1 35 101 0 5 22 0 0 1 0 0
1941 WS1 33 78 0 1 12 1 0 0 0 0
1942 BOS 13 36 0 3 10 0 0 1 0 0
1943 BOS 7 11 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1943 NY1 23 46 0 3 10 0 0 1 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
190 419 28 69 27 9 2 1 97 12 1 0 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BOS 20 44 6 7 2 2 1 0 0 0 9 0 0
NY1 23 42 2 9 0 1 0 0 0 7 1 0
WS1 147 333 20 53 25 6 1 1 0 0 81 11 1

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 14

  • 1994

    On July 14, 1994, former major leaguer Cesar Tovar dies from ...

  • 1987

    On July 14, 1987, the baseball writers decide to rename the ...

  • 1972

    On July 14, 1972, umpire Bill Haller works the game between ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Ken Chase

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles