TheBaseballPage.com

Jack Chesbro

Jack Chesbro

Position(s):
P, OF, 1B
Nicknames:
Happy Jack
Born:
June 5, 1874
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-12-1899 with PIT
Hall of Fame:
1946

Best Season: 1904
He led the AL in wins (41), games, innings, and complete games. His 41 wins were 45% of the New Yorkers total for that season. The team finished one game out of first place. His 41 wins are the most ever for a modern-era baseball season. In addition to his 51 starts, he also made 4 relief appearances, getting a decision in 96% of them, for a record of 41-12. Under current playing practices, where teams typically maintain a four- or five-man pitching rotation, his record is virtually unbreakable: the only pitcher since World War II to win 30 or more games in a season was Denny McLain who went 31-6 in 1968.

Pitchers who hit a Homer on their Birthday
Since 1900, only a handful of pitchers have hit a home run on their birthday. Here's the complete list, which features Hall of Famers Chesbro and Kid Nichols. Randy Wolf, 8/22/2002 Bob Knepper, 5/25/1979 Don Drysdale, 7/23/1965 Jack Harshman, 7/12/1956 Turk Lown, 5/30/1956 Bubba Church, 9/12/1952 Bob Hooper, 5/30/1950 Freddie Fitzsimmons, 7/26/1930 Jack Scott, 4/18/1923 Howie Camnitz, 8/22/1910 Jack Chesbro , 6/5/1906 Chief Bender, 5/5/1906 Kid Nichols, 9/14/190

No Fluke
Chesbro is often cited as a one-year wonder, but he was more than that, winning twenty games five times, and 19 once. He posted a .600 winning percentage on teams that were .532 when others were pitching.

Fielding
Chesbro was not a great fielding pitcher. He once made 12 errors in a single season, and he committed 56 errors in his career, or one every seven games.

This day in baseball history

September 30

  • 1999

    The largest regular-season crowd in Candlestick Park history ...

  • 1998

    On September 30, 1998, former major leaguer Dan Quisenberry ...

  • 1992

    On September 30, 1992, George Brett of the Kansas City Royal ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Atlantic League, Clark Griffith, Ed Barrow, Hall of Fame, Jack Chesbro, New York Highlanders, New York Yankees, Pittsburg Pirates, Spitball, Washington Senators
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles