TheBaseballPage.com

Jack Chesbro

Jack Chesbro

Position(s):
P, OF, 1B
Nicknames:
Happy Jack
Born:
June 5, 1874
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-12-1899 with PIT
Hall of Fame:
1946
This day in baseball history

May 06

  • 2008

    On May 6, 2008, Gavin Floyd of the White Sox carried a no-hi ...

  • 1998

    On May 6, 1998, Chicago Cubs rookie Kerry Wood ties a major ...

  • 1982

    On May 6, 1982, Hall of Famer Gaylord Perry enters the exclu ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Atlantic League, Clark Griffith, Ed Barrow, Hall of Fame, Jack Chesbro, New York Highlanders, New York Yankees, Pittsburg Pirates, Spitball, Washington Senators

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles