TheBaseballPage.com

Jack Chesbro

Jack Chesbro

Position(s):
P, OF, 1B
Nicknames:
Happy Jack
Born:
June 5, 1874
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-12-1899 with PIT
Hall of Fame:
1946
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1899 PIT 19 6 9 0 149 4.110 165 28 59 68 17 15 0 3
1900 PIT 32 15 13 1 216 3.670 220 56 79 88 26 20 3 4
1901 PIT 36 21 10 1 288 2.380 261 129 52 76 28 26 6 4
1902 PIT 35 28 6 1 286 2.170 242 136 62 69 33 31 8 1
1903 NYA 40 21 15 0 325 2.770 300 147 74 100 36 33 1 7
1904 NYA 55 41 12 0 455 1.820 338 239 88 92 51 48 6 4
1905 NYA 41 19 15 0 303 2.200 262 156 71 74 38 24 3 5
1906 NYA 49 23 17 1 325 2.960 314 152 75 107 42 24 4 2
1907 NYA 30 10 10 0 206 2.530 192 78 46 58 25 17 1 0
1908 NYA 45 14 20 1 289 2.930 271 124 67 94 31 20 3 6
1909 BOS 1 0 1 0 6 4.500 7 3 4 3 1 0 0 1
1909 NYA 9 0 4 0 50 6.340 70 17 13 35 4 2 0 2
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1909 NYA 9 0 6.340 0 3 0 0.34
1909 BOS 1 0 4.500 0 0 0 0.31
1908 NYA 45 1 2.930 0 14 0 0.25
1907 NYA 30 0 2.530 0 6 0 0.24
1906 NYA 49 1 2.960 0 10 0 0.25
1905 NYA 41 0 2.200 0 6 0 0.23
1904 NYA 55 0 1.820 0 7 0 0.2
1903 NYA 40 0 2.770 0 9 1 0.24
1902 PIT 35 1 2.170 0 21 1 0.22
1901 PIT 36 1 2.380 0 14 0 0.24
1900 PIT 32 1 3.670 0 12 0 0.26
1899 PIT 19 0 4.110 0 11 0 0.28
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
392 132 5 149 1,265 690 864 1,209 2,642 39 332 260 52
This day in baseball history

December 17

  • 1992

    On December 17, 1992, the Minnesota Twins sign hometown nati ...

  • 1975

    On December 17, 1975, Chicago White Sox owner Bill Veeck hir ...

  • 1935

    On December 17, 1935, the Boston Red Sox acquire future Hall ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Atlantic League, Clark Griffith, Ed Barrow, Hall of Fame, Jack Chesbro, New York Highlanders, New York Yankees, Pittsburg Pirates, Spitball, Washington Senators
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles