TheBaseballPage.com

Jack Chesbro

Jack Chesbro

Position(s):
P, OF, 1B
Nicknames:
Happy Jack
Born:
June 5, 1874
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-12-1899 with PIT
Hall of Fame:
1946
This day in baseball history

July 04

  • 1985

    On July 4, 1985, the New York Mets defeat the Atlanta Braves ...

  • 1984

    On July 4, 1984, future Hall of Famer Phil Niekro collects h ...

  • 1983

    On July 4, 1983, Dave Righetti of the New York Yankees pitch ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Atlantic League, Clark Griffith, Ed Barrow, Hall of Fame, Jack Chesbro, New York Highlanders, New York Yankees, Pittsburg Pirates, Spitball, Washington Senators

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles