TheBaseballPage.com

Jack Chesbro

Jack Chesbro

Position(s):
P, OF, 1B
Nicknames:
Happy Jack
Born:
June 5, 1874
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-12-1899 with PIT
Hall of Fame:
1946
This day in baseball history

September 05

  • 2007

    On September 5, 2007, Alex Rodriguez hit two homers in the Y ...

  • 2007

    On September 5, 2007, Oakland's Mark Ellis set two franchise ...

  • 1995

    On September 5, 1995, Cal Ripken, Jr. of the Baltimore Oriol ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Atlantic League, Clark Griffith, Ed Barrow, Hall of Fame, Jack Chesbro, New York Highlanders, New York Yankees, Pittsburg Pirates, Spitball, Washington Senators

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles