TheBaseballPage.com

Jack Chesbro

Jack Chesbro

Position(s):
P, OF, 1B
Nicknames:
Happy Jack
Born:
June 5, 1874
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-12-1899 with PIT
Hall of Fame:
1946
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1909 BOS AL P 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1908 NYA AL 1B 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1900 PIT NL OF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1909 NYA AL P 9 0 1 21 0 0 1.00 0 2.440
1899 PIT NL P 19 0 5 26 3 0 .912 0 1.630
1907 NYA AL P 30 0 3 71 5 2 .937 0 2.470
1900 PIT NL P 32 0 4 44 7 3 .873 0 1.500
1902 PIT NL P 35 0 11 60 4 2 .947 0 2.030
1901 PIT NL P 36 0 12 57 5 2 .932 0 1.920
1903 NYA AL P 40 0 13 103 2 2 .983 0 2.900
1905 NYA AL P 41 0 11 97 7 5 .939 0 2.630
1908 NYA AL P 45 0 7 96 6 2 .945 0 2.290
1906 NYA AL P 49 0 11 95 5 3 .955 0 2.160
1904 NYA AL P 55 0 24 166 12 7 .941 0 3.450
This day in baseball history

May 28

  • 1978

    On May 28, 1978, future Hall of Famer Jim Palmer records the ...

  • 1973

    On May 28, 1973, Chicago White Sox hurler Wilbur Wood picks ...

  • 1968

    On May 28, 1968, the American League announces that it will ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Atlantic League, Clark Griffith, Ed Barrow, Hall of Fame, Jack Chesbro, New York Highlanders, New York Yankees, Pittsburg Pirates, Spitball, Washington Senators

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles