TheBaseballPage.com

Jack Chesbro

Jack Chesbro

Position(s):
P, OF, 1B
Nicknames:
Happy Jack
Born:
June 5, 1874
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-12-1899 with PIT
Hall of Fame:
1946
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1899 PIT 19 58 3 9 0 0 0 3 3 0 .155 .207 .155 .362
1900 PIT 32 85 10 15 4 1 0 9 6 0 .176 .247 .247 .494
1901 PIT 36 116 9 25 5 1 1 8 3 0 .216 .250 .302 .552
1902 PIT 35 112 11 20 3 1 0 8 3 0 .179 .205 .223 .429
1903 NYA 40 124 8 23 4 0 2 9 2 0 .185 .202 .266 .468
1904 NYA 56 174 17 41 9 3 1 17 4 0 .236 .259 .339 .598
1905 NYA 41 112 6 21 6 3 0 10 2 0 .188 .205 .295 .500
1906 NYA 49 125 10 26 2 1 1 4 1 0 .208 .216 .264 .480
1907 NYA 30 76 1 15 2 2 0 4 0 0 .197 .197 .276 .474
1908 NYA 45 102 8 18 2 1 0 6 0 0 .176 .186 .216 .402
1909 NYA 9 17 1 3 0 0 0 3 1 0 .176 .235 .176 .412
1909 BOS 1 2 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 .500 .500 .500 1.00
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1907 NYA 30 76 0 0 21 0 0 0 0 0
1903 NYA 40 129 0 3 33 0 0 0 0 0
1899 PIT 19 63 0 2 9 0 0 0 0 0
1904 NYA 56 181 0 3 59 0 0 0 1 0
1909 NYA 9 18 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
1900 PIT 32 91 0 0 21 0 0 0 1 0
1905 NYA 41 116 0 2 33 0 0 0 2 0
1909 BOS 1 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1906 NYA 49 126 0 0 33 0 0 0 0 0
1902 PIT 35 119 0 4 25 0 0 0 1 0
1908 NYA 45 106 0 3 22 1 0 0 0 0
1901 PIT 36 124 0 4 35 1 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
393 1103 85 217 82 37 13 5 25 2 5
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BOS 1 2 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
PIT 122 371 33 69 28 12 3 1 2 15 1
NYA 270 730 51 147 53 25 10 4 3 10 1
This day in baseball history

September 30

  • 1999

    The largest regular-season crowd in Candlestick Park history ...

  • 1998

    On September 30, 1998, former major leaguer Dan Quisenberry ...

  • 1992

    On September 30, 1992, George Brett of the Kansas City Royal ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Atlantic League, Clark Griffith, Ed Barrow, Hall of Fame, Jack Chesbro, New York Highlanders, New York Yankees, Pittsburg Pirates, Spitball, Washington Senators
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles