TheBaseballPage.com

Jack Chesbro

Jack Chesbro

Position(s):
P, OF, 1B
Nicknames:
Happy Jack
Born:
June 5, 1874
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-12-1899 with PIT
Hall of Fame:
1946

Best Season: 1904
He led the AL in wins (41), games, innings, and complete games. His 41 wins were 45% of the New Yorkers total for that season. The team finished one game out of first place. His 41 wins are the most ever for a modern-era baseball season. In addition to his 51 starts, he also made 4 relief appearances, getting a decision in 96% of them, for a record of 41-12. Under current playing practices, where teams typically maintain a four- or five-man pitching rotation, his record is virtually unbreakable: the only pitcher since World War II to win 30 or more games in a season was Denny McLain who went 31-6 in 1968.

Pitchers who hit a Homer on their Birthday
Since 1900, only a handful of pitchers have hit a home run on their birthday. Here's the complete list, which features Hall of Famers Chesbro and Kid Nichols. Randy Wolf, 8/22/2002 Bob Knepper, 5/25/1979 Don Drysdale, 7/23/1965 Jack Harshman, 7/12/1956 Turk Lown, 5/30/1956 Bubba Church, 9/12/1952 Bob Hooper, 5/30/1950 Freddie Fitzsimmons, 7/26/1930 Jack Scott, 4/18/1923 Howie Camnitz, 8/22/1910 Jack Chesbro , 6/5/1906 Chief Bender, 5/5/1906 Kid Nichols, 9/14/190

No Fluke
Chesbro is often cited as a one-year wonder, but he was more than that, winning twenty games five times, and 19 once. He posted a .600 winning percentage on teams that were .532 when others were pitching.

Fielding
Chesbro was not a great fielding pitcher. He once made 12 errors in a single season, and he committed 56 errors in his career, or one every seven games.

 
Tagged:
Atlantic League, Clark Griffith, Ed Barrow, Hall of Fame, Jack Chesbro, New York Highlanders, New York Yankees, Pittsburg Pirates, Spitball, Washington Senators
Share |