TheBaseballPage.com

Pearce Chiles

Pearce Chiles

Position(s):
1B, 2B, OF
Nicknames:
What's The Use
Born:
May 28, 1867
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-18-1899 with PHI
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1899 PHI 97 338 57 108 28 7 2 76 16 0 .320 .370 .462 .831
1900 PHI 33 111 13 24 6 2 1 23 6 0 .216 .270 .333 .604
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1899 PHI 97 356 0 1 156 1 0 0 6 0
1900 PHI 33 120 0 3 37 0 0 0 4 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
130 449 70 132 99 34 9 3 22 1 10
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
PHI 130 449 70 132 99 34 9 3 10 22 1

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 31

  • 2005

    Among thousands of high-spirited Boston Red Sox and Chicago ...

  • 1996

    On July 31, 1996, the New York Yankees acquire slugging DH/f ...

  • 1990

    On July 31, 1990, Hall of Famer Nolan Ryan of the Texas Rang ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Pearce Chiles

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles