TheBaseballPage.com

Eddie Cicotte

Eddie Cicotte

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Knuckles
Born:
June 19, 1884
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-03-1905 with DET
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1919 CHA 40 99 5 20 0 1 0 8 9 18 .202 .293 .222 .515
1905 DET 3 7 1 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 .429 .429 .429 .857
1912 BOS 9 13 1 2 0 0 0 1 4 0 .154 .462 .154 .615
1909 BOS 27 51 4 12 0 0 0 1 7 0 .235 .373 .235 .608
1911 BOS 35 71 7 10 1 0 0 3 8 0 .141 .254 .155 .408
1915 CHA 40 67 10 14 1 0 0 4 7 16 .209 .313 .224 .537
1914 CHA 45 86 5 14 2 0 0 4 3 18 .163 .198 .186 .384
1920 CHA 37 112 10 22 2 0 0 6 5 10 .196 .241 .214 .455
1916 CHA 44 57 6 12 2 0 0 4 4 16 .211 .298 .246 .544
1908 BOS 40 72 10 17 2 1 0 6 3 0 .236 .278 .292 .569
1912 CHA 20 53 10 13 2 0 0 3 2 0 .245 .283 .283 .566
1917 CHA 49 112 6 20 2 0 0 8 12 23 .179 .295 .196 .491
1913 CHA 41 91 7 13 2 0 0 2 4 16 .143 .187 .165 .352
1910 BOS 36 85 9 12 3 0 0 4 8 0 .141 .247 .176 .424
1918 CHA 38 86 6 14 5 1 0 4 12 12 .163 .302 .244 .547
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1905 DET 3 7 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
1908 BOS 40 75 0 0 21 0 0 0 1 0
1909 BOS 27 61 0 3 12 0 0 0 2 0
1910 BOS 36 98 0 4 15 1 0 0 0 0
1911 BOS 35 84 0 5 11 0 0 0 0 0
1912 BOS 9 17 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1912 CHA 20 58 0 3 15 0 0 0 0 0
1913 CHA 41 99 0 4 15 0 0 0 0 0
1914 CHA 45 95 0 6 16 0 0 0 0 0
1915 CHA 40 84 0 10 15 0 0 0 0 0
1916 CHA 44 70 0 8 14 1 0 0 0 0
1917 CHA 49 133 0 8 22 1 0 0 1 0
1918 CHA 38 99 0 1 21 0 0 0 0 0
1919 CHA 40 119 0 11 22 0 0 0 0 0
1920 CHA 37 121 0 4 24 0 0 0 2 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
504 1062 97 198 58 24 3 0 129 88 3 6 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
DET 3 7 1 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
BOS 147 292 31 53 15 6 1 0 3 30 1
CHA 354 763 65 142 43 18 2 0 3 0 129 58 2

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 25

  • 2008

    On July 25, 2008, a statue is dedicated at the National Base ...

  • 2007

    On July 25, 2007, two New York players reached the doorstep ...

  • 2004

    On July 25, 2004, a record number of Hall of Famers return t ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Eddie Cicotte

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles