TheBaseballPage.com

Bill Clarkson

Bill Clarkson

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Blackie
Born:
September 27, 1898
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
160 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-02-1927 with NY1
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1927 NY1 28 20 1 1 0 0 0 0 4 7 .050 .250 .050 .300
1928 NY1 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1928 BSN 19 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1929 BSN 2 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 .500 .500 .500 1.00
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1927 NY1 28 24 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1928 NY1 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1928 BSN 19 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1929 BSN 2 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
53 25 1 2 0 0 0 0 8 4 0 0 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BSN 21 5 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
NY1 32 20 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 7 4 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

October 30

  • 2010

    In game three of the 2010 World Series, Colby Lewis throws s ...

  • 2007

    On October 30, 2007, the New York Yankees name Joe Girardi t ...

  • 2001

    George W. Bush becomes the eighth President of the United St ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Bill Clarkson

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles