TheBaseballPage.com

Fred Clarke

Fred Clarke

Library of Congress

Fred Clarke of the Pittsburgh Pirates at the West Side Grounds in 1903

Position(s):
OF, SS, 3B
Nicknames:
Cap
Born:
October 3, 1872
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-30-1894 with LS3
Hall of Fame:
1945
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1894 LS3 75 310 54 83 11 7 7 48 25 27 .268 .361 .416 .777
1895 LS3 132 550 96 191 21 5 4 82 34 24 .347 .427 .425 .853
1896 LS3 131 517 96 168 15 18 9 79 43 34 .325 .435 .476 .911
1897 LS3 128 518 120 202 30 13 6 67 45 0 .390 .523 .533 1.056
1898 LS3 149 599 116 184 23 12 3 47 48 0 .307 .412 .401 .813
1899 LS3 148 602 122 206 23 9 5 70 49 0 .342 .450 .435 .885
1900 PIT 106 399 84 110 15 12 3 32 51 0 .276 .421 .396 .817
1901 PIT 129 527 118 171 24 15 6 60 51 0 .324 .440 .461 .901
1902 PIT 113 459 103 145 27 14 2 53 51 0 .316 .458 .449 .906
1903 PIT 104 427 88 150 32 15 5 70 41 0 .351 .459 .532 .991
1904 PIT 72 278 51 85 7 11 0 25 22 0 .306 .403 .410 .813
1905 PIT 141 525 95 157 18 15 2 51 55 0 .299 .408 .402 .810
1906 PIT 118 417 69 129 14 13 1 39 40 0 .309 .408 .412 .820
1907 PIT 148 501 97 145 18 13 2 59 68 0 .289 .441 .389 .830
1908 PIT 151 551 83 146 18 15 2 53 65 0 .265 .394 .363 .757
1909 PIT 152 550 97 158 16 11 3 68 80 0 .287 .444 .373 .816
1910 PIT 123 429 57 113 23 9 2 63 53 23 .263 .396 .373 .769
1911 PIT 110 392 73 127 25 13 5 49 53 27 .324 .464 .492 .957
1913 PIT 9 13 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 .077 .077 .154 .231
1914 PIT 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1915 PIT 1 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 .500 .500 .500 1.00
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1894 LS3 75 339 0 0 129 4 0 0 25 0
1895 LS3 132 597 0 3 234 10 0 0 40 0
1896 LS3 131 581 0 7 246 14 0 0 34 0
1897 LS3 128 590 0 3 276 24 0 0 57 0
1898 LS3 149 667 0 5 240 15 0 0 40 0
1899 LS3 148 677 0 10 262 16 0 0 49 0
1900 PIT 106 466 0 9 158 7 0 0 21 0
1901 PIT 129 601 0 13 243 10 0 0 23 0
1902 PIT 113 530 0 6 206 14 0 0 29 0
1903 PIT 104 486 0 13 227 5 0 0 21 0
1904 PIT 72 313 0 8 114 5 0 0 11 0
1905 PIT 141 604 0 22 211 2 0 0 24 0
1906 PIT 118 478 0 20 172 1 0 0 18 0
1907 PIT 148 593 0 16 195 8 0 0 37 0
1908 PIT 151 644 0 22 200 6 0 0 24 0
1909 PIT 152 660 0 24 205 6 0 0 31 0
1910 PIT 123 515 0 29 160 4 0 0 12 0
1911 PIT 110 460 0 13 193 2 0 0 10 0
1913 PIT 9 14 0 1 2 0 0 0 0 0
1914 PIT 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1915 PIT 1 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
2242 8568 1619 2672 1015 361 220 67 135 874 153 506
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
LS3 763 3096 604 1034 393 123 64 34 245 85 244 83
PIT 1479 5472 1015 1638 622 238 156 33 261 50 630 70
This day in baseball history

July 30

  • 2006

    On July 30, 2006, the largest Induction Class in Hall of Fam ...

  • 1990

    On July 30, 1990, Commissioner Fay Vincent places New York Y ...

  • 1987

    On July 30, 1987, the Cleveland Indians trade future Hall of ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1945 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Fred Clarke, Louisville Colonels, Pittsburgh Pirates

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles