TheBaseballPage.com

Fred Clarke

Fred Clarke

Library of Congress

Fred Clarke of the Pittsburgh Pirates at the West Side Grounds in 1903

Position(s):
OF, SS, 3B
Nicknames:
Cap
Born:
October 3, 1872
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-30-1894 with LS3
Hall of Fame:
1945
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1903 NL PIT WS 0 8 34 3 9 2 2 1 0 5 1 1 0 0 0
1909 NL PIT WS 1 7 19 7 4 7 0 0 2 3 5 3 0 0 1
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
PIT 1903 WS 8 35 0 0 13 0 0 0 1 0
PIT 1909 WS 7 30 1 4 10 1 0 0 3 0
This day in baseball history

July 28

  • 2006

    On July 28, 2006, a statue is dedicated at the National Base ...

  • 1995

    On July 28, 1995, the New York Yankees acquire ace pitcher D ...

  • 1994

    On July 28, 1994, Kenny Rogers of the Texas Rangers throws a ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1945 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Fred Clarke, Louisville Colonels, Pittsburgh Pirates

Comments

  • Aqsa Bhatti said: However if you simply try to eat such as rubbish it's gonna think on your entire body and overall wellbeing, both mentally and physically, although you may work out vigorously everyday. 1 carat moissanite 4:07AM 07/27/15
  • Aqsa Bhatti said: You really make it seem so easy with your presentation but I find this matter to be really something that I think I would never understand. male dress form 7:10AM 07/26/15
  • Aqsa Bhatti said: I hаve read аll the remarks аnd recommendations posted bу the guests fоr this article are vеrу good,We wіll hold up fоr уour nеxt article.getting rid of wasps 5:58AM 07/25/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles