TheBaseballPage.com

Fred Clarke

Fred Clarke

Library of Congress

Fred Clarke of the Pittsburgh Pirates at the West Side Grounds in 1903

Position(s):
OF, SS, 3B
Nicknames:
Cap
Born:
October 3, 1872
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-30-1894 with LS3
Hall of Fame:
1945
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1894 LS3 NL OF 75 0 162 15 23 2 .885 0 2.360
1895 LS3 NL OF 132 0 344 20 49 4 .881 0 2.760
1896 LS3 NL OF 131 0 277 18 30 2 .908 0 2.250
1897 LS3 NL OF 127 0 282 18 24 0 .926 0 2.360
1898 LS3 NL OF 149 0 344 19 23 3 .940 0 2.440
1899 LS3 NL OF 144 0 327 20 13 2 .964 0 2.410
1899 LS3 NL SS 3 0 13 9 7 0 .759 0 7.330
1900 PIT NL OF 104 0 263 8 16 2 .944 0 2.610
1901 PIT NL 3B 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1901 PIT NL OF 127 0 282 13 9 0 .970 0 2.320
1901 PIT NL SS 1 0 1 2 3 1 .500 0 3.00
1902 PIT NL OF 113 0 215 13 10 2 .958 0 2.020
1903 PIT NL SS 2 0 3 1 0 0 1.00 0 2.00
1903 PIT NL OF 101 0 168 10 7 3 .962 0 1.760
1904 PIT NL OF 70 0 135 4 3 2 .979 0 1.990
1905 PIT NL OF 137 0 270 16 7 4 .976 0 2.090
1906 PIT NL OF 110 0 209 15 6 3 .974 0 2.040
1907 PIT NL OF 144 0 298 15 4 2 .987 0 2.170
1908 PIT NL OF 151 0 350 15 10 2 .973 0 2.420
1909 PIT NL OF 152 0 362 17 5 2 .987 0 2.490
1910 PIT NL OF 118 0 284 10 10 4 .967 0 2.490
1911 PIT NL OF 101 0 216 8 7 3 .970 0 2.220
1913 PIT NL OF 2 0 2 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1915 PIT NL OF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

September 05

  • 2007

    On September 5, 2007, Alex Rodriguez hit two homers in the Y ...

  • 2007

    On September 5, 2007, Oakland's Mark Ellis set two franchise ...

  • 1995

    On September 5, 1995, Cal Ripken, Jr. of the Baltimore Oriol ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1945 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Fred Clarke, Louisville Colonels, Pittsburgh Pirates

Comments

  • Aqsa Bhatti said: He is professional and has a myriads of awards. It can be concluded that his skills are superior than others. seo service 5:58AM 08/30/15
  • TrevorSamson said: Hi, I believe your website might be having web browser compatibility problems. When I look at your website in Safari, it looks fine but when opening in I.E., it has some overlapping issues. I just wanted to provide you with a quick heads up! Besides that, excellent website! Life Insurance Calgary 5:58AM 08/29/15
  • Aqsa Bhatti said: Really your blog is very interesting.... it contains great and unique information. I enjoyed to visiting your blog. Its just amazing....restaurants in idaho falls 6:21AM 08/27/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles