TheBaseballPage.com

Fred Clarke

Fred Clarke

Library of Congress

Fred Clarke of the Pittsburgh Pirates at the West Side Grounds in 1903

Position(s):
OF, SS, 3B
Nicknames:
Cap
Born:
October 3, 1872
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-30-1894 with LS3
Hall of Fame:
1945
Year TM LG G W L InS Finish
1897 Louisville Colonels NL 92 35 54 2 11
1898 Louisville Colonels NL 154 70 81 1 9
1899 Louisville Colonels NL 156 75 77 1 9
1900 Pittsburg Pirates NL 140 79 60 1 2
1901 Pittsburg Pirates NL 140 90 49 1 1
1902 Pittsburg Pirates NL 142 103 36 1 1
1903 Pittsburg Pirates NL 141 91 49 1 1
1904 Pittsburg Pirates NL 156 87 66 1 4
1905 Pittsburg Pirates NL 155 96 57 1 2
1906 Pittsburg Pirates NL 154 93 60 1 3
1907 Pittsburg Pirates NL 157 91 63 1 2
1908 Pittsburg Pirates NL 155 98 56 1 2
1909 Pittsburg Pirates NL 154 110 42 1 1
1910 Pittsburg Pirates NL 154 86 67 1 3
1911 Pittsburg Pirates NL 156 85 69 1 3
1912 Pittsburg Pirates NL 153 93 58 1 2
1913 Pittsburg Pirates NL 155 78 71 1 4
1914 Pittsburg Pirates NL 158 69 85 1 7
1915 Pittsburg Pirates NL 157 73 81 1 5
This day in baseball history

October 31

  • 2010

    In game four of the 2010 World Series, the Giants beat the R ...

  • 2005

    Boston Red Sox general manager Theo Epstein resigns, a stunn ...

  • 2001

    Joe Falls of The Detroit News is voted the J.G. Taylor Spink ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1945 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Fred Clarke, Louisville Colonels, Pittsburgh Pirates

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles