TheBaseballPage.com

Horace Clarke

Horace Clarke

Position(s):
2B, 3B, SS, DH
Nicknames:
Hoss
Born:
June 2, 1940
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-13-1965 with NYA
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1965 NYA 51 108 13 28 1 0 1 9 6 6 .259 .315 .296 .611
1966 NYA 96 312 37 83 10 4 6 28 27 24 .266 .356 .381 .737
1967 NYA 143 588 74 160 17 0 3 29 42 64 .272 .344 .316 .660
1968 NYA 148 579 52 133 6 1 2 26 23 46 .230 .269 .254 .523
1969 NYA 156 641 82 183 26 7 4 48 53 41 .285 .368 .367 .735
1970 NYA 158 686 81 172 24 2 4 46 35 35 .251 .305 .309 .614
1971 NYA 159 625 76 156 23 7 2 41 64 43 .250 .355 .318 .674
1972 NYA 147 547 65 132 20 2 3 37 56 44 .241 .351 .302 .653
1973 NYA 148 590 60 155 21 0 2 35 47 48 .263 .346 .308 .654
1974 NYA 24 47 3 11 1 0 0 1 4 5 .234 .319 .255 .574
1974 SDN 42 90 5 17 1 0 0 4 8 6 .189 .278 .200 .478
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1965 NYA 51 116 1 1 32 0 0 2 2 1
1966 NYA 96 344 3 1 119 1 4 2 5 3
1967 NYA 143 633 0 3 186 0 2 5 21 4
1968 NYA 148 607 2 3 147 0 0 8 20 7
1969 NYA 156 699 2 3 235 0 1 8 33 13
1970 NYA 158 732 7 2 212 2 5 12 23 7
1971 NYA 159 696 1 4 199 2 2 14 17 7
1972 NYA 147 613 3 3 165 4 4 7 18 6
1973 NYA 148 650 5 6 182 2 0 18 11 10
1974 NYA 24 53 0 2 12 0 0 1 1 0
1974 SDN 42 99 0 1 18 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1272 4813 548 1230 304 150 23 27 362 365 11 151 58
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
NYA 1230 4723 543 1213 300 149 23 27 151 58 356 357 11
SDN 42 90 5 17 4 1 0 0 0 0 6 8 0
This day in baseball history

September 16

  • 2007

    On September 16, 2007, Jim Thome hit his 500th career homer, ...

  • 1996

    On September 16, 1996, 40-year-old Paul Molitor of the Minne ...

  • 1993

    On September 16, 1993, Dave Winfield of the Minnesota Twins ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baseball History, Bobby Richardson, Gene Michael, Horace Clarke, New York Yankees, Roy White

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles