TheBaseballPage.com

Horace Clarke

Horace Clarke

Position(s):
2B, 3B, SS, DH
Nicknames:
Hoss
Born:
June 2, 1940
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-13-1965 with NYA
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1965 NYA AL 2B 7 4 5 10 0 1 1.00 3.070 2.140
1965 NYA AL 3B 17 17 15 45 5 4 .923 3.940 3.530
1965 NYA AL SS 1 0 1 1 0 0 1.00 6.00 2.00
1966 NYA AL 3B 4 3 2 4 1 2 .857 1.460 1.500
1966 NYA AL SS 63 59 102 154 8 37 .970 4.400 4.060
1966 NYA AL 2B 16 14 42 38 3 9 .964 5.550 5.00
1967 NYA AL 2B 140 139 348 410 8 79 .990 5.400 5.410
1968 NYA AL 2B 139 137 357 444 13 80 .984 5.930 5.760
1969 NYA AL 2B 156 156 373 429 15 112 .982 5.210 5.140
1970 NYA AL 2B 157 157 379 478 18 95 .979 5.440 5.460
1971 NYA AL 2B 156 153 386 455 16 97 .981 5.480 5.390
1972 NYA AL 2B 143 134 347 399 11 104 .985 5.620 5.220
1973 NYA AL 2B 147 141 378 442 18 107 .979 5.890 5.580
1974 NYA AL 2B 20 9 27 27 0 5 1.00 5.120 2.700
1974 NYA AL DH 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1974 SDN NL 2B 21 14 40 47 2 6 .978 5.590 4.140
This day in baseball history

December 21

  • 2011

    The Kansas City Royals sign lefty reliever Jose Mijares to a ...

  • 2011

    The Texas Rangers trade pitcher Ryan Kelly to the San Diego ...

  • 2011

    The Cincinnati Reds acquire players including lefty reliever ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baseball History, Bobby Richardson, Gene Michael, Horace Clarke, New York Yankees, Roy White

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles