TheBaseballPage.com

Jack Clark

Jack Clark

Position(s):
3B, CF, LF, OF, RF, 1B, DH
Nicknames:
Jack the Ripper
Born:
November 10, 1955
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-12-1975 with SFN
Allstar Selections:
1985 SS, 1987 SS
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1975 SFN 8 17 3 4 0 0 0 2 1 2 .235 .294 .235 .529
1976 SFN 26 102 14 23 6 2 2 10 8 18 .225 .304 .382 .686
1977 SFN 136 413 64 104 17 4 13 51 49 73 .252 .375 .407 .782
1978 SFN 156 592 90 181 46 8 25 98 50 72 .306 .395 .537 .932
1979 SFN 143 527 84 144 25 2 26 86 63 95 .273 .395 .476 .871
1980 SFN 127 437 77 124 20 8 22 82 74 52 .284 .458 .517 .975
1981 SFN 99 385 60 103 19 2 17 53 45 45 .268 .387 .460 .847
1982 SFN 157 563 90 154 30 3 27 103 90 91 .274 .435 .481 .917
1983 SFN 135 492 82 132 25 0 20 66 74 79 .268 .421 .441 .862
1984 SFN 57 203 33 65 9 1 11 44 43 29 .320 .532 .537 1.069
1985 SLN 126 442 71 124 26 3 22 87 83 88 .281 .473 .502 .975
1986 SLN 65 232 34 55 12 2 9 23 45 61 .237 .435 .422 .858
1987 SLN 131 419 93 120 23 1 35 106 136 139 .286 .611 .597 1.208
1988 NYA 150 496 81 120 14 0 27 93 113 141 .242 .474 .433 .907
1989 SDN 142 455 76 110 19 1 26 94 132 145 .242 .534 .459 .993
1990 SDN 115 334 59 89 12 1 25 62 104 91 .266 .584 .533 1.117
1991 BOS 140 481 75 120 18 1 28 87 96 133 .249 .455 .466 .921
1992 BOS 81 257 32 54 11 0 5 33 56 87 .210 .436 .311 .747
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1975 SFN 8 19 1 0 4 0 0 0 1 0
1976 SFN 26 115 2 3 39 0 0 0 6 2
1977 SFN 136 468 3 1 168 2 2 7 12 4
1978 SFN 156 657 9 3 318 3 8 15 15 11
1979 SFN 143 598 6 1 251 1 6 9 11 8
1980 SFN 127 524 10 1 226 2 13 12 2 5
1981 SFN 99 437 6 0 177 1 6 12 1 1
1982 SFN 157 659 5 0 271 1 7 20 6 9
1983 SFN 135 574 7 0 217 1 6 14 5 3
1984 SFN 57 249 3 0 109 0 7 9 1 1
1985 SLN 126 532 5 0 222 2 14 10 1 4
1986 SLN 65 279 1 0 98 1 4 4 1 1
1987 SLN 131 558 3 0 250 0 13 5 1 2
1988 NYA 150 616 5 0 215 2 6 14 3 2
1989 SDN 142 593 5 0 209 1 18 10 6 2
1990 SDN 115 442 2 0 178 2 11 12 4 3
1991 BOS 140 585 5 0 224 3 3 17 0 2
1992 BOS 81 320 5 0 80 2 3 4 1 1
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1994 6847 1118 1826 1180 332 39 340 1441 1262 24 77 61
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BOS 221 738 107 174 120 29 1 33 1 3 220 152 5
NYA 150 496 81 120 93 14 0 27 3 2 141 113 2
SDN 257 789 135 199 156 31 2 51 10 5 236 236 3
SFN 1044 3731 597 1034 595 197 30 163 60 44 556 497 11
SLN 322 1093 198 299 216 61 6 66 3 7 288 264 3
This day in baseball history

November 24

  • 1982

    On November 24, 1982, Cal Ripken Jr. of the Baltimore Oriole ...

  • 1977

    On November 24, 1977, former major league manager Mayo Smith ...

  • 1976

    On November 24, 1976, future Hall of Famer Joe Morgan of the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1985 NLCS, Jack Clark, New York Yankees, San Francisco Giants, St. Louis Cardinals, firstbase, rightfield

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles