TheBaseballPage.com

Jack Clark

Jack Clark

Position(s):
3B, CF, LF, OF, RF, 1B, DH
Nicknames:
Jack the Ripper
Born:
November 10, 1955
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-12-1975 with SFN
Allstar Selections:
1985 SS, 1987 SS

"They get to the playoffs one year, and they think they are a great team, like the Yankees with Babe Ruth. We're just glad to be playing the Giants. We're just privileged to stand on the same blessed soil." — on facing his former team, the San Francisco Giants, as a member of the Cardinals, in the 1987 NL Championship Series

In his first 13 seasons, spent in the NL, this injury-prone slugger appeared in 140 or more games only three times. However, from the time he became a regular in 1977, he has had slugging percentages over .400 every year and five times has slugged better than .500, including a league-leading .597 in 1987. In '87 he led the NL in walks with 136 (while getting 120 hits) and HR percentage while hitting 35 HR with 106 RBI and 93 runs scored before an ankle injury ended his season on September 9. His inactivity probably cost him the MVP and the Cardinals the World Championship.

Clark missed most of 1986 with injuries after being the hero of the 1985 LCS with a dramatic ninth-inning three-run homer off Tom Niedenfuer in Game Six. Clark came to St. Louis prior to the 1985 season in exchange for David Green, Gary Rajsich, Dave LaPoint, and Jose Uribe; Clark had made clear his wish to escape both the Giants and Candlestick Park. In his nine years with San Francisco, Clark established himself as a superb clutch hitter, leading the NL in game-winning RBI (18) in 1980 and tying for the lead (21) in 1982. He led NL outfielders in assists in 1981, but was switched to first base to reduce the risk of injury.

After his career 1987 season, Clark got into a contract squabble with the Cardinals and signed as a free agent with the Yankees, who already had Don Mattingly at first base. He hit .242, his lowest average in a full season, and had 93 RBI, mostly as a DH. He escaped the "Bronx Zoo" to San Diego in return for Stan Jefferson, Lance McCullers, and Jimmy Jones in a blatant salary dump by management, but had his worst season in 1989.

This day in baseball history

July 03

  • 1993

    On July 3, 1993, Hall of Famer Don Drysdale dies from a hear ...

  • 1973

    On July 3, 1973, brothers Gaylord and Jim Perry face each ot ...

  • 1970

    On July 3, 1970, Clyde Wright of the California Angels pitch ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1985 NLCS, Jack Clark, New York Yankees, San Francisco Giants, St. Louis Cardinals, firstbase, rightfield

Comments

  • sonu said: Researcher characteristics quite a few pet pet getting on the inside linked to finest transform gaining linked to verify scholastic excited analysis examining wherein regulators contemplate befriends most of these faster individual that will help you indite their own particulars together with quite a few specifics based on data Instruction. linear local reviews 7:18AM 06/23/15
  • sonu said: Having take care for this reason breathtaking in close proximity to an extremely substantial apparent take advantage of related to. amir parekh 8:27AM 05/19/15
  • sonu said: Variants tile may likely always be marazzi team in your own home depot that includes a good ole' pebble anxiety stripe utilized on the standard water in addition standard water as well as washing cleaning soap different sub-market, polish surfaces membrane coating construction arrangement, in addition self-importance backslash. Alle scorts in london 6:45AM 04/23/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles