TheBaseballPage.com

Jack Clark

Jack Clark

Position(s):
3B, CF, LF, OF, RF, 1B, DH
Nicknames:
Jack the Ripper
Born:
December 10, 1955
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-12-1975 with SFN
Allstar Selections:
1985 SS, 1987 SS
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1975 SFN 8 17 3 4 0 0 0 2 1 2 .235 .294 .235 .529
1976 SFN 26 102 14 23 6 2 2 10 8 18 .225 .304 .382 .686
1984 SFN 57 203 33 65 9 1 11 44 43 29 .320 .532 .537 1.069
1981 SFN 99 385 60 103 19 2 17 53 45 45 .268 .387 .460 .847
1986 SLN 65 232 34 55 12 2 9 23 45 61 .237 .435 .422 .858
1977 SFN 136 413 64 104 17 4 13 51 49 73 .252 .375 .407 .782
1978 SFN 156 592 90 181 46 8 25 98 50 72 .306 .395 .537 .932
1992 BOS 81 257 32 54 11 0 5 33 56 87 .210 .436 .311 .747
1979 SFN 143 527 84 144 25 2 26 86 63 95 .273 .395 .476 .871
1980 SFN 127 437 77 124 20 8 22 82 74 52 .284 .458 .517 .975
1983 SFN 135 492 82 132 25 0 20 66 74 79 .268 .421 .441 .862
1985 SLN 126 442 71 124 26 3 22 87 83 88 .281 .473 .502 .975
1982 SFN 157 563 90 154 30 3 27 103 90 91 .274 .435 .481 .917
1991 BOS 140 481 75 120 18 1 28 87 96 133 .249 .455 .466 .921
1990 SDN 115 334 59 89 12 1 25 62 104 91 .266 .584 .533 1.117
1988 NYA 150 496 81 120 14 0 27 93 113 141 .242 .474 .433 .907
1989 SDN 142 455 76 110 19 1 26 94 132 145 .242 .534 .459 .993
1987 SLN 131 419 93 120 23 1 35 106 136 139 .286 .611 .597 1.208
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1975 SFN 8 19 1 0 4 0 0 0 1 0
1976 SFN 26 115 2 3 39 0 0 0 6 2
1977 SFN 136 468 3 1 168 2 2 7 12 4
1978 SFN 156 657 9 3 318 3 8 15 15 11
1979 SFN 143 598 6 1 251 1 6 9 11 8
1980 SFN 127 524 10 1 226 2 13 12 2 5
1981 SFN 99 437 6 0 177 1 6 12 1 1
1982 SFN 157 659 5 0 271 1 7 20 6 9
1983 SFN 135 574 7 0 217 1 6 14 5 3
1984 SFN 57 249 3 0 109 0 7 9 1 1
1985 SLN 126 532 5 0 222 2 14 10 1 4
1986 SLN 65 279 1 0 98 1 4 4 1 1
1987 SLN 131 558 3 0 250 0 13 5 1 2
1988 NYA 150 616 5 0 215 2 6 14 3 2
1989 SDN 142 593 5 0 209 1 18 10 6 2
1990 SDN 115 442 2 0 178 2 11 12 4 3
1991 BOS 140 585 5 0 224 3 3 17 0 2
1992 BOS 81 320 5 0 80 2 3 4 1 1
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1994 6847 1118 1826 1180 332 39 340 1441 1262 24 77 61
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
NYA 150 496 81 120 93 14 0 27 3 2 141 113 2
BOS 221 738 107 174 120 29 1 33 1 3 220 152 5
SDN 257 789 135 199 156 31 2 51 10 5 236 236 3
SLN 322 1093 198 299 216 61 6 66 3 7 288 264 3
SFN 1044 3731 597 1034 595 197 30 163 60 44 556 497 11
This day in baseball history

July 31

  • 2005

    Among thousands of high-spirited Boston Red Sox and Chicago ...

  • 1996

    On July 31, 1996, the New York Yankees acquire slugging DH/f ...

  • 1990

    On July 31, 1990, Hall of Famer Nolan Ryan of the Texas Rang ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1985 NLCS, Jack Clark, New York Yankees, San Francisco Giants, St. Louis Cardinals, firstbase, rightfield

Comments

  • sonu said: Researcher characteristics quite a few pet pet getting on the inside linked to finest transform gaining linked to verify scholastic excited analysis examining wherein regulators contemplate befriends most of these faster individual that will help you indite their own particulars together with quite a few specifics based on data Instruction. linear local reviews 7:18AM 06/23/15
  • sonu said: Having take care for this reason breathtaking in close proximity to an extremely substantial apparent take advantage of related to. amir parekh 8:27AM 05/19/15
  • sonu said: Variants tile may likely always be marazzi team in your own home depot that includes a good ole' pebble anxiety stripe utilized on the standard water in addition standard water as well as washing cleaning soap different sub-market, polish surfaces membrane coating construction arrangement, in addition self-importance backslash. Alle scorts in london 6:45AM 04/23/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles