TheBaseballPage.com

Will Clark

Will Clark

Position(s):
1B, DH
Nicknames:
The Thrill
Born:
March 13, 1964
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-08-1986 with SFN
Allstar Selections:
1989 NLCS, 1989 SS, 1991 GG, 1991 SS
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1987 NL SFN NLCS 0 7 25 3 9 3 2 0 1 6 3 1 1 1 0
1989 NL SFN NLCS 1 5 20 8 13 8 3 1 2 2 2 0 0 0 0
1989 NL SFN WS 0 4 16 2 4 0 1 0 0 3 1 0 0 0 0
1996 AL TEX ALDS2 0 4 16 1 2 0 0 0 0 2 3 0 0 1 0
1998 AL TEX ALDS2 0 3 11 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 0
2000 NL SLN NLCS 0 5 17 3 7 1 2 0 1 1 2 0 0 0 1
2000 NL SLN NLDS1 1 3 12 3 3 4 0 0 1 3 1 0 0 0 1
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
SFN 1987 NLCS 7 28 0 0 14 0 1 1 1 1
SFN 1989 NLCS 5 22 0 0 24 0 0 0 0 0
SFN 1989 WS 4 17 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0
TEX 1996 ALDS2 4 19 0 0 2 0 1 1 0 0
TEX 1998 ALDS2 3 12 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
SLN 2000 NLCS 5 20 0 0 12 1 0 0 0 0
SLN 2000 NLDS1 3 14 0 0 6 1 1 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

August 02

  • 1985

    On August 2, 1985, the Pittsburgh Pirates clean house by tra ...

  • 1979

    On August 2, 1979, 32-year-old Thurman Munson of the New Yor ...

  • 1975

    On August 2, 1975, the New York Yankees name Billy Martin as ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1987 NLCS, Baltimore Orioles, Olympic Baseball, San Francisco Giants, St. Louis Cardinals, Texas Rangers, Will Clark, firstbase, the Thrill

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles